1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support SIP calling needs a prefix of "1"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by emerika, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. emerika

    emerika Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    My device is WiFi only and is working pretty well. I have it working as a SIP phone with 1 problem.

    When I dial a contact directly. It fails because it needs a "1" prefixed to the number.

    I changed one contact to have the 1 in the number and it works now. Is there an easier way than editing all my contacts?

    Been through a lot of settings looking.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lohung

    Lohung Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    387
    56
    53
    Pittsburgh
    google voice? i know you can use it to be the dialer.. check it out
     
  3. emerika

    emerika Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    I tried google voice, i did not find any help there.
     
  4. 253°below

    253°below Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    emerika likes this.
  5. emerika

    emerika Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    Thanks! It worked perfectly! Thanks!
     
  6. 253°below

    253°below Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    Great! Glad to hear!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...