1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips SixAxis and Modern Combat 3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lotus49, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. lotus49

    lotus49 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,513
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,513
    232
    153
    Male
    Yorkshire
    To those of you who are fans of the Call of Duty series on the PS3, have you tried the combination of Modern Combat 3, a PS3 controller and SixAxis? If not, you should.

    You can use the PS3 controller to control lots of games ranging from emulators to FPS. I have been successfully playing MC3 using my PS3 controller and, while it's not Modern Warfare 4, it's pretty cool.

    I created a SixAxis profile (attached) for MC3 on the Xoom. I cannot guarantee that it will work for you, but it works well for me. You may have to play with the sensitivity a bit as that is very much down to personal preference. If you do, don't forget that you can adjust sensitivity in both MC3 and SixAxis and you may have to play with both to get it just right. The controls in the attached profile (which I have tried to keep as similar to COD on PS3 as possible) are as follows:

    Left analogue move
    Right analogue look
    R1 fire
    R2 throw grenade
    R3 melee
    L1 aim
    L2 detonate
    L3 sprint
    Triangle switch weapons
    Square reload
    Start pause
    Power resume (from screen you go to when you pause)
    Circle crouch

    I haven't played the game all the way though so new buttons may be required that I haven't encountered yet. If you find any problems like that, let me know in this thread.

    Otherwise, it all works well on my Xoom.

    Have fun.
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. techno-update

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Awesome, I just updated my Xoom to ICS, may root again, but gonna try this on Droid 3 first. Thanks
     
  3. lotus49

    lotus49 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,513
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,513
    232
    153
    Male
    Yorkshire
    I didn't mention in the OP that you should configure MC3 to use the classic control layout.

    I should warn anyone using this profile on a device other than the Xoom may experience differing results. I made this profile after trying one I found for a phone (SGS2) and it didn't work at all. The control positioning may be screen resolution dependent.
     
  4. techno-update

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    It isn't working for me on Xoom. What settings are you using?
     
  5. lotus49

    lotus49 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,513
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,513
    232
    153
    Male
    Yorkshire
    Can you be more specific? I neither understand your question nor your problem.

    What settings are you referring to and when you say it isn't working, what exactly isn't working. Can you pair? Does the Xoom see input from the DualShock controller?
     
  6. techno-update

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    It sees input, the controller works, but when I enter the game, none of the controls work. Such as moving around.... but I have set the profile.
     
  7. lotus49

    lotus49 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,513
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,513
    232
    153
    Male
    Yorkshire
    It has just occurred to me that I'm running a beta version as I had a problem with the most recent version in the market as well.

    The developer (who is very helpful) pointed me towards the beta which works very well. I suggest you contact him and ask him about the problem you are having and offer to test the beta. I haven't permission to send it to you myself and since it's a paid app, I'd better not.
     
  8. techno-update

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I just sent them an email from the one they have listed on the market...
     
  9. techno-update

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I don't think they are gonna reply. But it looks like it just got updated. I will try it later today.
     
  10. eldenmisty

    eldenmisty Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012

    Feb 16, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I just downloaded your file and I tried to unzip it but it I can't find it
     
  11. dirtmouth

    dirtmouth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    361
    6
    36
    Corpus Christi , Texas
    Do u need a SD card for this ?
     
  12. Matt31

    Matt31 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    111
    9
    56
    South Korea
    You do not unzip the files....
    Just rename .zip to .map
     

Share This Page

Loading...