1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Siyah 2.1 beta 13 actually works

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Shotgun84, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,946
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,946
    3,685
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I was starting to loose patience with siyah since cwm 5.0.2.6 was added as pretty much every time I tried to flash zips or restore backups I got the same old error message. But I was looking through revo kitchen and noticed 2.1 beta so I thought I would give it one last try.

    I have to say I'm glad I did. Battery seems impressive, I was still on 100% this morning after 8 hours and android os didn't even register in the percentages. It was holding out nicely during the day but has taken a bit of a dive since flashing alot of things and making and restoring a few backups. But that can be expected. All of these flashed without any problems. It can even flash from the external sd, although for some reason to do this you have to chose instal zip from internal sd. There's still one downside though as you can't recover backups from the external.
     

    Advertisement

    marwan27 likes this.
  2. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro

    Thnx 4 heads up will flash it now


    Cant find it on xda where did you get it
     
  3. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    Beta 14 is out now...
     
  4. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro


    cool can you post a link and will it just work with stock rom etc?
    Its not on the Siyah thread on xda
     
  5. MrBaker22

    MrBaker22 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    113
    4
    56
    East Midlands

    same question as richie really.. im using stock KI8 firmware will it work okay on this ?
     
  6. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
  7. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro
    Its a pain as ita not been added on front page thats why I am so confused lol as I check that thread a lot the links are on page 738
     
  8. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,946
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,946
    3,685
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I've been meaning to ask this for a while. Does anyone else have problems trying to flash the siyah cwm zips? When trying these I've always been told Zimage not available so I've always had to flash the tar using DarkyRom tool.
     
  9. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro

    you install them via CWM install zip from sd card method. Ive never had a problem if your doing it that way it must be something affecting it
     
  10. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    I get the same message when using CWM kernel flash. I believe it may have something to do with the Recovery version, not sure.

    I just use CWM to boot me into recovery mode and then... install .zip from sdcard > choose .zip to install... and do it that way.
     
    Shotgun84 likes this.
  11. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro
    Beta 15 is out now
     
  12. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,946
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,946
    3,685
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I'm pretty sure I had tried that a couple of times and it never worked. But thinking about it I think I was using one of the siyah kernels that just plain and simple refused to flash anything when I tried.
     
  13. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro

    hm maybe you tried something else other than the install from sd card as there are other options. I've never had any problem with installs
     
  14. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,946
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,946
    3,685
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    There are a few bugs so its been taken down.
     
  15. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,946
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,946
    3,685
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Nah, definitely tried instal from sd card. I've just had bad luck with the siyah kernels. There have been some versions for me where I haven't been able to flash kernels, roms or restores. The only way I could get things to flash again was to flash a kernel using odin.
     
  16. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Just checking the obvious old boy... you are trying to use CWM Recovery with the Siyah CWM version and not the .tar one aren't you?
     
  17. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,946
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,946
    3,685
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    What do you take me for:D
    Actually that does sound like something I would try to do. But yeah I tried the cwm zip version with cwm recovery. When the next update is available I'll try to flash it using cwm. I think it was just a problematic version of siyah which stopped it from working before.
     
  18. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro
    Hmm never had a problematic Siyah maybe its your rom
     
  19. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,946
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,946
    3,685
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Don't really know what's caused it. The majority of them have been fine, just a couple that refused to let me flash. There was definitely something on my phone that was interfering with them but not sure if it was the rom. Its happened once on revolution 2.7.1 and once on check revo.
     
  20. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    I'm still using 1.8rc2 and for some reason backups via CWM are written to /external_sd.... which is a bit of a problem as CWM Recovery can't read the flaming external card! Argh! :mad:

    About to try v2.1 b14.... or go back to the Hero. :p
     
  21. MrBaker22

    MrBaker22 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    113
    4
    56
    East Midlands
    successfully flashed siyah v2.1 b14 and the interactivex setting on setcpu has gone does anyone recommend another one that is good on battery life and not lose too much performance.....
     
  22. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    MrBaker22 likes this.
  23. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    I've been a fan of the smartass governor since (iirc) erasmux introduced it in one of his FlyKernel builds for the HTC Hero, so my default is smartassV2.
     
    MrBaker22 likes this.
  24. Kie

    Kie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    822
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    822
    223
    113
    Risk and Safety Engineer
    Perth, Australia
    Tried beta 13. It works except for when you want to backup using rom manager. After which mine essentially got bricked and I had to revert to 2.0 stable. I can say I'm sticking with that for a while, until 2.1 stable gets sorted.

    Personally I don't think they should have so many beta versions floating around - There's never enough time to capture what works and what doesn't.
     
  25. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    That's why the CWM app is installed - ROM Manager isn't reliable (yet) on the GS2.
     

Share This Page

Loading...