1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

skype to skype calls- how?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ydabbagh, Sep 23, 2009.

  1. ydabbagh

    ydabbagh Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    hi everyone,
    I've had my HTC Hero for a couple of weeks now and I love it. I've been looking for an application that enables me to make skype to skype calls, kinda like pc to pc calls on skype; not using skype out numbers. I downloaded the skype lite application and that didn't do it for me...any thoughts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. MartinS

    MartinS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,111
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Is Fring available for Android?
     
  3. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Try iSkoot for Skype

    Cyrket - iSkoot for Skype
     
  4. ydabbagh

    ydabbagh Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Is iskoot downloadable from the market? I can't seem to find it
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    Yes ... use the Barcode Scanner on the QR code and see if that helps you find it .... here is the link from Cyrket ::

    Cyrket - iSkoot for Skype
     
  6. ydabbagh

    ydabbagh Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Don't mean to nag, but I've tried everything (I think). I can't seem to find it on market place...help please
     
  7. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    As justjim says, scan the barcode (QR Code). The funny looking square thing right next to the scooter.
     
  8. Michel Dover

    Michel Dover Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    26
    0
    35
    Android does not support VOiP, so Skype does not work normally. The lite version is not an useful application. I solved the problem - I use a Windows Mobile phone for my Skype calls. Android is a better platform but not a mature product. I cannot understand why Google does not put more efforts in going to a better stage.
     
  9. invinciblervd

    invinciblervd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009

    Aug 2, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    @Edaze55

    Even searching with the help of QR code doesn't help. It still can't find it..
     
  10. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Where are you at in the world? When I scanned the QR code it took me right to it and its asking if I want to install it.
     
  11. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Fring is on the way - quote from their support forum:

    Guys,

    We are working hard on the new Android version.
    I can't disclose any details but I can just tell you that it's going to rock (!!)
    Keep your eyes on this thread cause I might have a limited number of 'early access' invitations in the next few weeks.

    The fring-droid is on its way, we're doing our best.
    __________________
    Thank You,
    Omri - fring Support Team
     
  12. cheggerspop

    cheggerspop Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009

    Aug 16, 2009
    171
    6
    56
    UK
    I'm in the UK and can't see iSkoot either on the Market directly or via the QR.

    I've even altering the setting with MarketEnabler to US, it still not showing up!?!


    Chegs.
     
  13. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Interesting.
     
  14. cheggerspop

    cheggerspop Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009

    Aug 16, 2009
    171
    6
    56
    UK
    OK, I've done some digging around and it seems people are having problems accessing certain apps in the Market.

    As my Hero is an unlocked UK model, which is also rooted and I have MarketEnabler installed (but currently set to the default UK setting), I'm not sure everyone would be having the same "experience" as me.

    However, from the research, it says that clearing the Market cache can assist with addressing the problem. So I hunted out the appropriate folder and removed the content and now am able to access iSkoot via the UK Market (but my setting as above do possibly need taking into account).

    Also just tried switching to the US Market and it now also appears there.

    I removed my Market cache by using Root Explorer (which is for rooted handsets only!), but not sure if trying -

    Settings > Applications > Manage application > Market > Clear cache

    would have the same result?

    **EDIT** I've just confirm that clearing the cache via the Manage application facility does clear the same folder I manually removed data from, so fingers crossed this might help :D


    Chegs.
     
  15. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Where does it say that Android doesn't support VOIP? If Fring are bringing out an Android app I would be amazed if it wasn't the same as their versions for other platforms ie VOIP.
     
  16. Michel Dover

    Michel Dover Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    26
    0
    35
    VoIP application for Android does not exist yet. This is from Google:
    the first generation of our Android software did not support full-featured VoIP applications due to technology limitations.

    I checked the update and they are now saying that it is possible, but nobody did it yet, including Skype, so maybe they still have problems:

    Google Public Policy Blog: Android and VoIP applications
     
  17. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    I'm inclined to think at this time it is more likely to be due to mobile carrier pressure forcing the apps to use mobile networks rather than the potentially free VOIP route.
     
  18. Ramsayel

    Ramsayel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    If you are giving out invites then please put me at the top of your list :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...