1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Skype Video Released in the Market

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mdeblaz, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. mdeblaz

    mdeblaz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    408
    37
    43
    NO THUNDERBOLT SUPPORT!! For me, this is probably the most disappointing thing about this phone. From the first time they started talking about the Thunderbolt, Skype video was one of their biggest selling points.

    Now it's finally released on the market and the TB is not supported?!?!

    Market Link: https://market.android.com/details?id=com.skype.raider

     

    Advertisement

  2. SeekerOfTheWay

    SeekerOfTheWay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    607
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    607
    80
    78
    Bealls
    Florida
    I just downloaded the Skype app to see the UI and add contacts. Man, 4 months later and still no Skype. I'm a little disappointed. I'm patient but this device was advertised as having Skype. So when it was pulled I assumed It would be a few weeks to get it officially.

    My kickstand is becoming useless! Lol.
     
  3. jeremymshores

    jeremymshores Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    5
    3
    6
    EarlyMon, brizey and SeekerOfTheWay like this.
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,441
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    A new version was recently announced, the work was done by a mod at XDA.

    If the above link causes any issues, here's the signed 2.0.0.45 one (same as is current in the Market today).

    Backstories at:

    Hacked Skype 2.0 Comes With Even More Device Compatibility – Download Here

    Skype 2 Available For Other Devices! | xda-developers



    Most are reporting the need to uninstall existing Skype to get this to work. I'm using this version and it's working great.

    I install using Astro File Manager, works great.

    The files in this post and Jeremy's are different in size (and internally, but I didn't check version numbers) - if his works, fabulous, use that - if they come out with any system updates or anything that break it, then try this one.

    Hope this helps! :)
     
  5. jcnyc

    jcnyc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    293
    31
    43
    Is this version significantly different than the .apk released months ago? I've been using that and it's been flawless, talk to my friends all the type via skype.
     
  6. mdeblaz

    mdeblaz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    408
    37
    43
    I did try this back in April... but the battery drain from the app made me uninstall it. I don't want to sign out every time I back out of the app... it should be kept running in the background without draining the battery. I was hoping a new updated version would fix that.
     
  7. AustinTech

    AustinTech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    598
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    598
    97
    108
    Alpharetta, GA (ATL)
    You'll always have to sign out. Not everything on earth can be turned on and still get good battery life. Your expectations will have to be more realistic.
     
  8. ProxisTech

    ProxisTech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    going to try it.
     
  9. snoopy2699

    snoopy2699 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    73
    3
    16
    Now I can Skype>Netflix it up...meaning Skype someone who is watching Netflix and tell them to point there camera at the screen hahah
     
  10. ProxisTech

    ProxisTech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    89
    3
    16
    Video on the above XDA version doesn't work on TB. They released a new version today that supports a few more devices. Have a feeling the official one that works for TB isn't far behind....
     
  11. snoopy2699

    snoopy2699 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    73
    3
    16
    Back to Tango>Netflix I go.
     
  12. project.in.process

    project.in.process Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    193
    23
    38
    Production Engineer
    Charlotte, NC

    i'm running the XDA version (2.0.45 or whatever) and video works perfectly on my Gingerbread ROM
    running DasBamf 2.1Remix

    video/audio quality is better than Tango. no lag over 4g.
     
  13. Shel

    Shel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008

    Oct 21, 2008
    122
    20
    38
    I was also surprised about all of the posts complaining about no Skype for Thunderbolt.

    I've been using it for months, and it works great! I don't even remember where/when I got it, but I do have it, and it works great!

    I suppose I came across the above link, downloaded and installed it.

    Now go download it, and stop complaining! :)
     
  14. snoopy2699

    snoopy2699 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    73
    3
    16
    I was not complaining haha. Just making a funny. I will try Skype though. Downloaded it a couple days ago but forgot my password. Something for me to try out this weekend.

    Also figuring out how to use a Launcher and then get back to the original Sense with ease. I know how to use Pro Launcher or whatever and set it as default but always forget how to get back to Sense or whatever you call the stock Launcher/ROM/Kernal/OS.."He is so lost" > answer: Very much so haha. When I tried out Launcher pro or the Go Launcher, went to the dial pad and I couldn't just start typing peoples names in and they pop up.. it was just dialing in the number I was pushing and not showing up contacts like the stock htc does. (forgive me, this is my first Smartphone I have ever owned..cant believe I am struggling with this as much as I am...need to revert back to the old nextel days..but it is what it is.)

    Trying to figure out how to come up with a clean, I know were everything is setup like some of the amazing ones I have seen on the other thread "What does ur bolt look like" (close enough) type deals..

    I like using my alarm, timer, stopwatch, weather..the stock htc widget thats on the homescreen..how do I find this on the ProLauncher?
     

Share This Page

Loading...