1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support SM-G530H without Android and Odin Fail! (Auth)

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by java2dev, May 9, 2016.

  1. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
    Hi,
    I've received a Galaxy grand prime SM-G530H without Android installed.
    I want to install it , I've read in many forum about the way to do it but no one works.
    I've used Kies last version downloaded from samsung website, I've installed the sub samsung device, I've used Odin 3.10 and 3.07, I've used too the original usb, different port and diferent cables, I've downloaded Russian, Mexican, Chilian, Moroccan, European Firmwares trying with kitkat 4.4.4 or lollipop 5.02 but all shows me the same issue as follow:

    <ID:0/003> Odin v.3 engine (ID:3)..
    <ID:0/003> File analysis..
    <ID:0/003> SetupConnection..
    <ID:0/003> Initialzation..
    <ID:0/003> Get PIT for mapping..
    <ID:0/003> Firmware update start..
    <ID:0/003> aboot.mbn
    <ID:0/003> NAND Write Start!!
    <ID:0/003> FAIL! (Auth)
    <OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1)

    Thanks for your help

     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,916
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,916
    2,846
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  3. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
    Yep, but I receive before an error message saying that SM-G530H does not admit the initialization.
     
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,916
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,916
    2,846
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Was the previous owner using a custom ROM?
     
  5. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
    Really I don't have idea about it, I've bought like this in an employee sales, they say that the phone haven`t the android installed, it's a new one, I think the last user wanted to update the firmware or something like this and when it doen't work he returned the product to the company. So I don't have details about the last ROM used in the phone. Actually I read that the phone have kitkat 4.4.2 but I only found the 4.4.4 version but without sucess to install, the phone block in Aboot.
     
  6. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,916
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,916
    2,846
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    With international versions, the CSC and Product codes matter when selecting the correct firmware. Sometimes you can get by if you select the most current version for your Country and Carrier. 5.0.2 being most current. Fail( Auth) usually means wrong firmware.
     
  7. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,916
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,916
    2,846
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Don't know how to determine codes if phone will not boot into Android.
     
  8. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
    It's what I think too, I live in mexico and I've tried with lollipop 5.0.2 MExico(telecel) but it doesn't work. I've seen in the phone package "American card Only" but the cellphone is unlocked. I've searched an us firmware but I didn't find it. In the manual user the model phone is "SM-G530H/DS" like this.
     
  9. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,920
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,920
    1,433
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
  10. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
  11. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
  12. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,920
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,920
    1,433
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
  13. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,916
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,916
    2,846
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Could the DS in model number be dual sim?
     
    AMOCO likes this.
  14. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,920
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,920
    1,433
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
  15. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,916
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,916
    2,846
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    The link that @AMOCO provided has firmware for dual sim version where Sammobile doesn't.
     
  16. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
    Yes it's Dual SIM or Duos.
    Ok , I'll try with firmwares @AMOCO provided and let you know.
     
    Jfalls63 likes this.
  17. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
    I've tried using "CHE-G530HXXU2BOK3-20151117153238" Chili Firmware for Grand prime dual Sim but it doesn't work either, the same issue appear in odin

    <ID:0/005> Odin engine v(ID:3.1100)..
    <ID:0/005> File analysis..
    <ID:0/005> SetupConnection..
    <ID:0/005> Initialzation..
    <ID:0/005> Get PIT for mapping..
    <ID:0/005> Firmware update start..
    <ID:0/005> SingleDownload.
    <ID:0/005> aboot.mbn
    <ID:0/005> NAND Write Start!!
    <ID:0/005> FAIL! (Auth)
    <ID:0/005>
    <ID:0/005> Complete(Write) operation failed.
    <OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1)

    I'll try using two different mexican firmware and an uruguayan one.
     
  18. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,916
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,916
    2,846
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Which version of Kies did you try, 2.6 or Kies3? It won't be easy if you could get Kies to work because it would select the correct firmware based an the model number and the SN. If neither Kies3 or 2.6 work, try Smart Switch.
    Procedure almost the same with Kies3. Update and initialization under "More" tab on Smart Switch.
     
  19. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
    I've tried with kies3 before, ok, I'll search smart switch
     
  20. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,916
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,916
    2,846
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  21. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
    #21 java2dev, May 9, 2016
    Last edited: May 9, 2016
  22. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,916
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,916
    2,846
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Can you boot into recovery? I just dug one of my stock Samsung phones out of the desk. Booted into recovery and the firmware version is listed in the second line from the top.
    To boot into recovery from off, hold volume up + home + power till you see blue writing "Recovery Booting" in upper left of screen. Release power only till phone finishes boot. See if your firmware version listed.
     
    Bg260 likes this.
  23. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
    I have this :

    Android system recovery <3e>
    KTU84P.G530HXCU1AOE2
     
  24. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,916
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,916
    2,846
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Good. That is what we need to look for. G530HXCU1AOE2
     
    java2dev likes this.
  25. java2dev

    java2dev Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 9, 2016

    May 9, 2016
    14
    4
    16
    Male
    ok , All the firmware I've downloaded don't match with this . I download this one I've found the KSA firmware is (Ithink Arabic/English). I'll try again and let you know. thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...