1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Smart Dial for stock android?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by sui_page, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. sui_page

    sui_page Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    I just bought a Nexus 4 after coming form a HTC One X. One feature I miss is the Smart Dial feature which lets you search contacts through the numeric keypad in real-time. Does anyone know if stock if stock android has this or is this a HTC Sense feature?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Crashdamage

    Crashdamage Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    4,445
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    4,445
    2,754
    643
    Mostly retired
    Kansas City, Mo.
    My Nexus 4 with vanilla Jelly Bean 4.2.2 does that.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  3. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    My Galaxy Nexus with 4.2.2 does not predict anything when I go to the 10-digit keypad (the far left tab) of the dialer.

    But as soon as you get 4.3 you will have it:

    Autocomplete - just start touching numbers or letters and the dial pad will suggest phone numbers or names. To turn on this feature, open your phone app settings and enable “Dial pad autocomplete.”

    Android - Android 4.3, Jelly Bean
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  4. sui_page

    sui_page Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    22
    1
    16
     
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
  6. sui_page

    sui_page Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    I'm pretty sure I have the same version and yes that is the stock dialer I believe however I'm not getting that feature. Here's a screen shot of my dialer where I've put in what is supposed to 'Ben' in the keypad, but nothing is showing up.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I have an orange theme on but this is mine View attachment 58816
    obviously i cant show peoples numbers but i just hit 252 (CLA) and my wife "Clair"s number came up. If someones number had 252 in it, that would have shown up too.
    Maybe its in the settings. t9 or something?
     
  8. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
  9. sui_page

    sui_page Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    22
    1
    16
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    The keyboard app im using is Smart Keyboard Pro if thats what u mean mate but i dont think that would affect anything on the dialer :thumbup:
    Hit the menu soft key to get settings
     
  11. sui_page

    sui_page Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    Nope I can't find it. I'm pretty sure you some kind of extension installed as it says 'enable t9 dialer'.
     
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    t9 is just a name for that method of entering words.
    Its a custom rom im on so tbh i dont know what system apps or what tweaks came with it... ill see if i can see anything :thumbup:
    EDIT the phone app is part of the Google Apps package so its independant of the rom.. :thinking:
     
  13. sui_page

    sui_page Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    Just done I quick search and it looks like it's part of the CyanogenMod. Guess I'll just wait for 4.3 to come to Australia.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  14. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Ah right. Yeah the rom is built on a Cyanogen base and the Gapps are probably customised too :beer:

    Hypothetically, what would happen if a nexus user flashed a modified gapps package onto the stock rom? Would the apps just replace the stock ones without a problem?
     
  15. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    The 4.3 rollout is phased and real random. Now 2 of my 3 nexus devices have 4.3. Most countries I have heard about I have heard people say that they have and haven't received it. So, it's just a random game really.

    I just saw that on the 4.3 dialer, you have to go into Settings and select "Dial Pad Autocomplete"
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  16. sui_page

    sui_page Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    Alritey thanks for that I'll keep that in mind. It should be sometime over the month though right?
     
  17. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    Assume within a month. And be happy when it's sooner. Last Android update I think it took three weeks for me. It's very random. Now I have two out of three updated in the first week
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  18. Crashdamage

    Crashdamage Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    4,445
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    4,445
    2,754
    643
    Mostly retired
    Kansas City, Mo.
    No need for T9 or dialer apps. The stock vanilla JB dialer works.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  19. sui_page

    sui_page Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    Thats weird cos mine doesn't. Can you post a screenshot please
     
  20. sui_page

    sui_page Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    Woo! So I got the Jellybean 4.3 update this morning and that smart dial features now working. Anyone one know how to show the contact images too? Sorry to be picky but I've just been used to HTC Sense over the last two years
     
  21. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Sorry i dont but off-topic, has 4.3 brought visible performance improvements?
    Aparently on the sgs3 it does but roms are at an experimental stage :beer:
     
  22. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    If you once had contact images and don't see them (or most of them) as of about two weeks ago, the reason is on Google's end.

    http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!search/"people$20details"|sort:date/mobile/p1TF2uOlF0A/n_Ih1SDoV_gJ
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  23. sui_page

    sui_page Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    22
    1
    16
    No I can see them when I go to my contact list. I just wanted to know if it was possible to show my contact images when searching using the number keypad
     
  24. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    funkylogik likes this.
  25. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Lol gesture search is cool. I have it for searching contacts while drunk and its great for that. Also if anyone has "local search" blocked on their device, you can usd Gesture search to quickly find installed apps :thumbup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...