1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Smart lock stopped working

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Cifcap, Apr 7, 2016.

  1. Cifcap

    Cifcap Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016

    Apr 7, 2016
    6
    2
    16
    Female
    My phone came out of the box three days ago, and now smart lock isn't working. I got the notification to set it up for my home last night, and canceled out of it. When I went to look at it in more detail this morning the option wasn't available to me. Now when I look under trust agents the menu is completely empty. I'm starting to get very frustrated with this, and am thinking of just factory resetting my phone, which I don't really want to have to do :c
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,734
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,734
    24,323
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Hello there!
    What about going into your settings/lock screen and clicking on the "Smart Lock" option to set the trusted places back to what you want?
     
  3. Cifcap

    Cifcap Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016

    Apr 7, 2016
    6
    2
    16
    Female
    I'm not able to see the smart lock option. The trust agents menu (where the smartlock option would be located) is empty
    Screenshot_2016-04-07-19-17-43.png
     
  4. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,734
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,734
    24,323
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Yes, that would be empty if you have nothing set up.
    What I mean, is to go into your settings, then go to your lock screen tab, and there you will see the "Smart Lock" tab.
    Click that and you should be able to set up your parameters ;)
     
  5. Cifcap

    Cifcap Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016

    Apr 7, 2016
    6
    2
    16
    Female
    By lock screen tab do you mean security? I don't see anything labeled Smart Lock in there
     
  6. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,734
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,734
    24,323
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    This tab labeled"lock screen"

    Capture+_2016-04-07-18-29-54.png
    Edit: sorry for the lousy picture:( Edit again: fixed it.
    But click on that tab, then you should see "Smart Lock" tab.
     
  7. Cifcap

    Cifcap Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016

    Apr 7, 2016
    6
    2
    16
    Female
    That's not a tab I have :(

    Screenshot_2016-04-07-19-32-51.png
     
  8. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,734
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,734
    24,323
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Ah, I see, sorry.
    What about under "Display"
     
  9. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,734
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,734
    24,323
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    You have the Blu Vivo 5?
     
  10. Cifcap

    Cifcap Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016

    Apr 7, 2016
    6
    2
    16
    Female
    Yes, and I'm not seeing anything about lock screen or smart lock under display either
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  11. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,734
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,734
    24,323
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Searching around a bit, I found this taken from this article:

    If so, I would surmise that if you went into wifi settings, then "forget" the network, then sign back in, you should get the prompt to "trust" when you are home.
     
    electricpete likes this.
  12. Cifcap

    Cifcap Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016

    Apr 7, 2016
    6
    2
    16
    Female
    OK, I'll try that. Last time I got the prompt it was after a few hours of continuous use, so I'll see if it does anything by tomorrow. Thanks for your help!
     
    Mikestony likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...