1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support SMS send bad. Receive OK

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by singlestep, Feb 11, 2014.

  1. singlestep

    singlestep Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014

    Feb 11, 2014
    12
    1
    16
    BOught the Korean version. It's geat. Can do everything except send SMS. Rooted the phone and disabled the Korean bloatware, But still cant send. Receive is fine.
     

    Advertisement

  2. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,846
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,846
    1,919
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Hi

    Not sure, but check:

    Open messaging
    menu button
    settings
    input mode - set it to GSM

    Roger
     
  3. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    What carrier are you on? You will need to download and run the offline APN editor.
     
  4. xmguy1

    xmguy1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    179
    8
    36
    Male
    McMinnville, TN
    Hmm APN only affects MMS not SMS. Might be the carrier?
     
  5. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    That is true. Not sure why (s)he is having problems.
     
  6. singlestep

    singlestep Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014

    Feb 11, 2014
    12
    1
    16
    Thanks all for your helpful ideas. Messages doesn't have the described GSM option in the menu. It sounds like a solid idea though. Tried to remove diopen Korean ime. Cant work out how to do that. Using Optus Australia network.

    Thanks
     
  7. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    Message Doctoror for assitance. Folks all over eastern Europe are using the Korean version on GSM with no problems. You may need to reflash the 4.1.2 ROM that he has made.
     
  8. space_cat

    space_cat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013

    Oct 26, 2013
    147
    30
    43
    the internet
  9. khanhvmc

    khanhvmc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013

    Nov 26, 2013
    45
    8
    16
    Ca201l Stock rom of Korean version is made for use only with LGU+ network in Korea, so maybe it is not entirely compatiple with Optus network. I think Casio C811' rom is a Global version so it can use in many country, maybe it is solve your problem. Try to flash its rom.
     
  10. singlestep

    singlestep Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014

    Feb 11, 2014
    12
    1
    16
    Willing to try a flash ROM at this point, but it's my first time and I would like to try the safest one. I really like the theme and interface that came with it. What's the best one to try? Also, maybe I should uninstall all the Korean bloatware and branded software that came with it. Is that safe?
     
  11. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
  12. khanhvmc

    khanhvmc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013

    Nov 26, 2013
    45
    8
    16
    @singlestep first try follow :
    when you received a message from a number preceded +614xxxxxx, if you reply directly from opened message back to sender so you can not, is it true? If yes, try to do remove +61 in the field phone number receiver and ad 0 precede, i mean that if you want to send a SMS you should send to 04xxxxxx don't send to +614xxxxxx.
    Im not sure will it work , sorry my English is very bad, try to understand me.
     
  13. singlestep

    singlestep Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014

    Feb 11, 2014
    12
    1
    16
    Firstly, this is the best forum I have ever experience. Please have lots of helpful ideas and don't complain about me being a noobie. I love this phone so much I'm gonna do whatever it takes to get it fully working. I have the CA201L. Seems a mild risk to use the ROM abouve with that model since it affects camera function, but I'll try it. I read the thread above for the ROM. Thanks. Do you know if this is a generic Jellybean version or does it have the Casio stuff, like pedometer and widgets?
     
  14. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    It is the official Casio ROM for this phone. It was made into a flashable form by Doctoror.
     
    singlestep likes this.
  15. singlestep

    singlestep Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014

    Feb 11, 2014
    12
    1
    16
    So I flashed the ROM and it went well, thanks. Except it runs the set up wizard and when I get to stage two, Phone Activation and it says "No Service"

    Is this locked to Verizon even with the ROM? I flashed without the sim card in. Would that matter?
     
  16. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    singlestep likes this.
  17. singlestep

    singlestep Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014

    Feb 11, 2014
    12
    1
    16
    Thanks for that. The problem is the normal phone call system though. I can't make or send normal phone calls. The icon that shows how many bars the signal has has a bright redghost busters looking icon on it. I'll go and set up the apn now anyway, but I thought the phone calll system was unrelated. Thanks everyone for the great support by the way.
     
  18. singlestep

    singlestep Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014

    Feb 11, 2014
    12
    1
    16
    As per the link above I tried using motochopper with no success. Seems like it can't find the device. My windows computer shows the phone as a having two accessible hard drives. The phone says USB debugging connected. Before flashing the ROM I used unlock root pro with no issues but it now cannot find the device either. It's the Korean 201 model by the way. Is there something I need to do with the flashing software after successful flashing?
     
  19. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    Go back and look at Doctoror's thread for the original ROM. Seems like there were some special instructions for the 201L folks. Also, since you have the Korean version you need the correct drivers. Willster419 has a thread about that in the ATR section, but look here:

    http://androidforums.com/commando-4...-type-l-adb-drivers-recovery.html#post6443034

    for the important part.

    As said before, you are not the only person using this device on GSM, not sure what the problem is. I can put a AT&T or T-Mobile SIM in my phone and it works without a problem.
     
  20. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
  21. singlestep

    singlestep Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014

    Feb 11, 2014
    12
    1
    16
    Still having problems. It boots and I lost my fear of ROMming but still not functional. Bought the American version and installed the APK for changing the carrier and it's all good. I'll work on the Korean one more carefully and thoroughly now. Thanks everyone for their help. This forum is great.

    :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...