1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Snapdragon 615 not 617?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ZMAX4EVER, Aug 22, 2016.

  1. ZMAX4EVER

    ZMAX4EVER Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    198
    131
    88
    Male
    CPU-Z reports that the phone has a Snapdragon 615 CPU. Most websites are incorrectly the phone as having a Snapdragon 617?
     

    Advertisement

    #1 ZMAX4EVER, Aug 22, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2016
  2. alphawave7

    alphawave7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    37
    11
    18
    Droid Hardware Info app, as well as CPU X app reports MSM8952 on mine (617)
     
  3. Elix9000

    Elix9000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015

    Aug 3, 2015
    135
    70
    63
    Male
    Philadelphia
    No its a 617, the apps and websites are wrong
     
  4. ZMAX4EVER

    ZMAX4EVER Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    198
    131
    88
    Male
    CPU-Z is giving the wrong info?

    I just uses CPU-X and it indeed says msm8952 which would be the 617. I wonder which is correct?
     
  5. Elix9000

    Elix9000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015

    Aug 3, 2015
    135
    70
    63
    Male
    Philadelphia
    Yeah cpu-z is wrong for this device unfortunately. no one knows why yet
     
    ZMAX4EVER likes this.
  6. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
     #85
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,774
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,774
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    I don't think that you are correct.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Elix9000

    Elix9000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015

    Aug 3, 2015
    135
    70
    63
    Male
    Philadelphia
    I am correct, the chipset number (msm8952) is a 617. Some apps mislabel the SOC
     
  8. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
     #85
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,774
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,774
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    sorry if you missed understood. yes i know its msm8952 i havebeen digging the device so we can get root. and yes its snapdragon 617 not 615
    i have a few ppl working on this so we can build twrp even cwm recovery on it
     
    Masterchief87, che_edgar and 5318008 like this.
  9. Elix9000

    Elix9000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015

    Aug 3, 2015
    135
    70
    63
    Male
    Philadelphia
    Oh my apologies i thought you were saying it was a 615.
     
  10. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,257
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    Yeah in cpu-z and some other apps it says 615 but the clock speeds of 1.52ghz and 1.21ghz match exactly with the 617 but not the 615
     
    Krlypumaa likes this.
  11. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
     #85
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,774
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,774
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    Yes few apps has those settings. Unless we have different hardware builts. Like lgF6 "remember"...
    @ least for me I have always used these for all my info's it has been the most accurate ones ever since my huawei aldeos...
    1* https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.uguess.android.sysinfo.pro
    2* https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=me.kuder.diskinfo
    3* https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=sa.root.toolkit
    4* https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=scd.lcex
     
  12. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
     #85
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,774
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,774
    760
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    Now I have found out that the z981 & z963u were built @ the same time with many similar things. (Firmware)
     
  13. ZMAX4EVER

    ZMAX4EVER Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    198
    131
    88
    Male
    Actually... I think it has been proven that the ZMAX PRO has a 617.
     
    k28king1 likes this.
  14. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,257
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    Well if all apps are correct in listing the phone as having the 615 then they are all wrong about the clock speeds. These speeds of 1.21ghz and 1.52ghz just so happen to match perfectly with the listed speeds of the 617 so unless zte, gsmarena, and phonearena are all lying you are wrong. Also, I seriously doubt that zte or any other manufacturer would deliberately overclock the cpu.[​IMG]
     
    5318008 and TurtlePwr82 like this.
  15. TurtlePwr82

    TurtlePwr82 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016

    Sep 2, 2016
    39
    55
    43
    Male
    Also, if you're looking for an app that correctly reports the Snapdragon Model, look at CPU X. It correctly lists this device as 617.
     
    5318008 likes this.
  16. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,257
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    Also, your argument is based on the false assumption that all apps say it has the 615 which is clearly not the case. Screenshot_20160923-022905.png
     
    5318008 and TurtlePwr82 like this.
  17. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,089
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,089
    14,051
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    All Chinese websites I've seen state it's a 617, and as this is a Chinese phone, I'd assume they're correct. :)
     
    5318008 likes this.
  18. asianrocker

    asianrocker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016

    Sep 8, 2016
    260
    148
    78
    Male
    That's weird. I use cpu z it says it's 615. Then I just used cpu x it says it's 617. How can it be? Anyway, I found we have gravity sensor and step counters too on our phones.

    And that NFC and usb host is not supported. NFC is built in both 615 and 617 though right? Is that why you root phones so you can turn on NFC? And can you turn on NFC by rooting it?
     
  19. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,089
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,089
    14,051
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Because CPU-Z is wrong, I think we already established that. :) And while the 617 might support NFC, there's no NFC antenna and supporting hardware in the thing, so that's irrelevant.
     
  20. asianrocker

    asianrocker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016

    Sep 8, 2016
    260
    148
    78
    Male
    I am just curious, pretty sure you can do the same on this phone. I used to hack my GPS. MIO, remember that GPS company? I feel so proud that I was able to access internet in my MIO GPS. How? The genius people on MIO forum was able to make a script. I need to buy an SDIO(?) wifi card. That so long ago. But the SDIO card is a wifi receiver I suppose, and so I was able to make my MIO a SMART GPS!! LOL. That was before iphone. And smart phone. I get to play old arcade games, watch movies, watch live TV via internet, surf the web on my GPS. Basically what the smart phones can do, my GPS can do then. Except call of course but then again you can too, coz they also make a script for skype, LOL.

    Now that is why you root your device to add those features that were 'blocked' by the manufacturer. Even though it is built in the device.
     
    #20 asianrocker, Oct 31, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
  21. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,089
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,089
    14,051
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Well it's not a question of "blocked by the manufacturer", the simple fact is the ZTE Zmax Pro does NOT have an NFC antenna in it, end of. Which is actually a piece of hardware that might look like this...
    nexus-s-nfc-antenna.jpg

    Just because the Snapdragon 617 might have a certain feature or function, does NOT mean that the manufacturer has to implement and enable it with supporting hardware.
     
  22. asianrocker

    asianrocker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016

    Sep 8, 2016
    260
    148
    78
    Male
    Well, which is why I made my point in my last post. I don't know if you can buy an external NFC antenna. Which is what we did on MIO GPS, buy an EXTERNAL WIFI card so you can WIFI. I really don't care for NFC, just saying pretty sure if someone really wants NFC on this phone, all they need is buy an external NFC antenna, you get what I'm saying?

    Which is why you hack your device. Screw the manufacturer, if I want to 'unleash' ALL my phone's capability, I will find a way, which is what I did in my GPS. With the help of the geniuses in MIO forum of course. Like I said I don't care for NFC. Some people might be. I am just making suggestion for them, or whatever.
     
    #22 asianrocker, Oct 31, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
    mikedt likes this.
  23. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,089
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,089
    14,051
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    I've had two phones that had NFC, but just never used it, and my current phone doesn't. FM radio is another feature that's supported by Snapdragon, but some manufacturers don't implement that either in supporting hardware. And I lost interest in FM radio when I moved to China.
     
  24. asianrocker

    asianrocker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016

    Sep 8, 2016
    260
    148
    78
    Male
    I just found out, my LG optimus elite which is collecting dust for years, has NFC, and only for that, I will keep it, LOL. Though I don't even know what to do with NFC. Pffft, I had never felt the need to listen to radio since the 80s when I was a teenager. So I think it's a waste of space on phone hardware chipset. LOL.

    If I ever will hack the phone I will unleash the multi SIM capability of it. But then again I don't even know what to do with but people like that feature for I don't know what.

    I think I will definitely unlock the usb host feature coz I have a need for it. I don't know why it is not supported on this phone.
     
  25. Nthall

    Nthall Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016

    Oct 20, 2016
    217
    156
    78
    Male
    Banker 9-5, Electronics
    Kansas City, Missouri
    It's a Chinese company. I wouldn't be surprised if they used whatever was cheapest that day. It wouldn't surprise me if they were using binned chips from another assembly line either. It would explain a lot of the firmware issues.
     

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...