1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support So 893 upodate didnt seem to fix anything

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rdefino, Nov 7, 2011.

  1. rdefino

    rdefino Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    229
    2
    36
    I still have the same 3g/4g dropouts. Actually worse than before. Most time when I reboot, I need to use a restart connections app to get it working, Then periodically I see it dropping throughout the day.

    How can i remove the update?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. fatpomp

    fatpomp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    272
    114
    68
    Male
    Welder/Fabricator
    Los Angeles, Ca
    As far as I know you can't remove the update. If you flash back to stock it will change the system part but you will still have the kernel and radio from the update.
     
  3. welbinator

    welbinator Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    581
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    581
    44
    68
    5.5.893 or 5.7.893
     
  4. rdefino

    rdefino Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    229
    2
    36
    Now what if I boot to recovery mode and do a wipe/factory reset.

    Will this put it back to the full shipped OS?

    thanks
     
  5. fatpomp

    fatpomp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    272
    114
    68
    Male
    Welder/Fabricator
    Los Angeles, Ca

    That won't put you back to the system version you were on before you applied the update. All that will do is clear your data.
     
  6. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,964
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,964
    4,947
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    So how does he revert to 100% stock?

    ... Thom
     
  7. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    263
    59
    53

    Can't be done until someone unlocks the bootloader. Once you flash a new kernal and radio there is no going back.

    What verison of .893 are you on? I am on 7 and I have noticed a dramatic improvment.
     
    fatpomp likes this.
  8. fatpomp

    fatpomp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    272
    114
    68
    Male
    Welder/Fabricator
    Los Angeles, Ca
    Like I said before as far as I know you can't. I don't think there is a way to flash and get the old Kernal and Radio back.
     
  9. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,964
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,964
    4,947
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I am not on .893 and this is part of the reason why.

    I also wonder how .893 relates to .894 (and .89n in the future) and the various managers running around Motorola and Verizon.

    I keep hoping they will start a REAL beta program where they recognize the value, share information, and make sure 100% recovery to stock is always available.

    Until then I think you are asking for trouble unless you have a device you are willing to do without for a month or two ...

    ... Thom
     
  10. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,171
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,171
    1,185
    333
    I never really had a data drop issue prior to the update so have you tried a sim card exchange? I'm hoping it's not a hardware issue but it might very well be.
     
    johnlgalt likes this.
  11. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    I am on 5.7.893 and have noticed more dropouts on 3G. I am in a 3G only data atm. I dont notice dropouts on 4G when I do have it but recently 3G has been dropping where I used to never had drops. I can say the signal is a little better as I can get 3G where i could not but 3G drops and sometimes a reboot/airplane mode helps. I had one time where I had to do a battery pull.
     
  12. rdefino

    rdefino Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    229
    2
    36
    I'm on 5.7.893 and I have to use 3g since 4g is not available in my area yet.

    I still see drop out, seems to be more then before.
     
  13. CoreyOli

    CoreyOli Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    106
    4
    56
    Im in a 3g area only... I have had zero issues with data since updating... I was close to giving up on the bionic until I updated... has been smooth sailing since!!!
     
  14. gearhead357

    gearhead357 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I am on 5.7.893 and getting tons of drop outs. If I do go back into the store is there a way to flash back so it looks like stock (even if the radio and kernels are different?) I'm still in my 14 day free swap option and considering the razr
     
  15. almahix

    almahix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    280
    37
    43
    Retired software whore
    Southern CA
    I think I have 5.7.893. About phone says so, but I think my rom puts that there. Is there any other way to know for sure? I haven't see a difference since loading it.
     
  16. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    have you called VZW to see if they are having issues in your area?

    Same as above

    I'm like these two - I live in a 3G only area, and I've had 0 drops since updating.

    The only way to know is if you applied the updates yourself before applying your ROM. The kernel and Radio updates go through stock recovery, not an alternate recovery.

    ---------------------------------------

    For anyone on the 5.7.893 update who is experiencing 3G drops (and particularly those who live in 3G only areas):

    1) Did you apply the full update directly to your phone? Or did you go through the step by step and then revert to stock and then update directly to 5.7.893?

    2) If you applied the incremental updates, then reverted, then applied the full update, did you use the files in my links ONLY or get files from somewhere else?
     
  17. thetingster

    thetingster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    504
    31
    88
    Top Secret
    Utah, USA
    I've had data drops but nothing that I can tie to the updates. I.e. indoors, cement building etc... over-all things seem better.
     
  18. sealuva

    sealuva Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    92
    2
    16
    Male
    Dumb question, but is this the official update we are talking about from our provider or the rooted version? Thanks
     
  19. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    263
    59
    53
    I would just use DroidTh3ory's R3root Program to revert your system back to 886.

    Your baseband will still be 7.893 but unless you have a really smart rep (haha yeah right) then nobody will be none the wiser.

    Root really doesn't have anything to do with the update per say. This update is not the "official" update but it is from Motorola, the "official" update may or may not end up being the leaked one, time will tell.
     
    sealuva likes this.
  20. gearhead357

    gearhead357 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    Ha ha true enough thanks
     
  21. Vehtemas

    Vehtemas Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    946
    146
    93
    Territory Manager
    I am in a 4g area, however my phone is on the EDGE of the 4g network so it will often go from 4g to 3g over and over when I am at home.

    To this end I have basically disabled 4g until there is another tower closer to my flat, however, I find that 3g is 95% fine for EVERYTHING I do since I don't like watching youtube and Reddit/Phandroid loads just as fast via 3g (often times my 3g is .7-1.5 MBs easily.

    If I need to do a lot of youtubing or streaming from Zumocast I will turn on 4G and it connects VERY fast.

    Also, I have not had ONE BSOD (knock on wood) since I updated the phone, although I have had 1 3G drop (but I was in a 22 story building so that was probably it).

    It is very fast switching from wifi to 3g wifi to 4g and 3g to 4g.
     
  22. Vehtemas

    Vehtemas Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    946
    146
    93
    Territory Manager
    As said in another thread you could always say you were part of a test group and got an update message...

    It is not like they can verify that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...