1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

so anyone know when they will start charging me for data?

Discussion in 'AT&T' started by InspireJerry, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. InspireJerry

    InspireJerry Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I got a Inspire a few days ago for my wife would just wants it for the awesome camera and really doesnt need or want a data plan for it at all. I researched and checked extensively and I could not find any phones with decent cameras in them anywhere from any carrier that were not considered smartphones so we decided to get the Inspire which has a ridiculous 8mp camera w/auto focus and LED flash which is exactly what she wanted and more!

    When i bought online it said on one of the screens that it requires a $15 minimum data plan. It didnt ask me anything about data after that at all. I added to cart/checked out w/o anything about data at all. Also, all my confirmation emails say "Plan: Existing Plan". I got it and was forced to use my wifes old sim card, not the one in the box because ATT screwed up & pinned the SIM to my number instead of my wife's. Its been a few days and so far, no data charges. Shes been using WiFi on it at work and home and my wife loves the phone.

    Att.com show a pic of my phone but still says data options are:

    Smartphone Bundle without Messaging DataPro 2GB for 4G Smartphones
    $25.00 N/A 2GB Select
    DataPlus 200MB for 4G Smartphones
    $15.00 N/A 200MB Select
    Smartphone Tethering DataPro 4GB for 4G Smartphone Enterprise Tethering
    $60.00 N/A 4GB Select
    DataPro 4GB for Smartphone Tethering
    $45.00 N/A 4GB Select
    I no longer want to add this feature --- --- --- Select

    As of right now, none are selected. Would love not to be forced to add data on this that I dont need or want. When do you think ill have to start paying? Do they send an email or just tack it on your bill? Wondering if anyone has any experiences, advice, comments.


    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. 2manyPHONES

    2manyPHONES Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,820
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    1,820
    326
    163
    NY & TX
    They will automatically add the lowest plan they offer which is the $15 200mb plan. Question is when, my guess would be very soon. Did you already activate the phone?

    When my cousin got an inspire they didn't mention anything about a data plan (she had a regular dumb phone) but a couple days later got a text saying the 200mb plan had been added to her account because that feature is required with a smartphone.
     
  3. mrcamp

    mrcamp Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    135
    11
    38
    Chicago
    The system will automatically add the $25 data plan and you will get a text. There is no way around it, period!

    My wife does not use data and we did not have it on her old dumb phone. I gave her my old Moto Q9h, and within seconds of turning on the phone with her sim in it, we got a txt message thanking us for signing up for the $25 data plan. I went online to OLAM to change it to the $15 plan, since that will suffice for her needs.
     
  4. 2manyPHONES

    2manyPHONES Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,820
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    1,820
    326
    163
    NY & TX

    WOW they added the higher plan? I was also told by att that they add the lowest plan automatically and if you want the higher plan its your responsibility to call and change it before you go over the 200mb plan. 2 other people I know also had the 200mb plan automatically added when they got smartphones but didn't sign up for data.
     
  5. InspireJerry

    InspireJerry Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    lemme guess, this option goes away:

    "I no longer want to add this feature"

    that radial button is there now but i assume they take it off eventually because what would stop me from just clicking that every time they switch me?

    well, im sure they will add the data on but they didnt so far. i will post when i get this dreaded txt msg. thanks!
     
  6. insertusername

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011

    Jul 4, 2011
    62
    14
    18
    United States
    AT&T does checks on their network and automatically adds a data plan to any and every smartphone. It's only a matter of when
     
  7. beanboy89

    beanboy89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    33
    0
    15
    Pennsylvania
    Interesting topic here. I'm on a family plan without a data plan on any line. I've been using a G1 unlocked on AT&T since last October and AT&T hasn't added any data plan to my line. From what I hear, they do periodic audits of IMEI numbers on their network and they have a list of IMEI ranges for each smartphone that they use to automatically add the data plans. I wonder if my G1 isn't included in that list (maybe because it's a T-Mobile-branded phone)? Regardless, I plan on getting a Nexus One soon, in which case, I'll likely get a data plan anyway.
     
  8. 2manyPHONES

    2manyPHONES Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,820
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    1,820
    326
    163
    NY & TX
    The reason I believe you haven't had att automatically add a data plan is because you are using an unlocked tmobile phone which uses different frequencies and as far as I know cannot access atts 3G data network and so the edge data you are using is staying low enough that they don't know it's a smartphone. I could be wrong but when i used an unlocked T mobile phone my brother gave me it wasn't able to use 3G but the day after I switched back to a att windows phone i was signed up for a data plan (back when they offered unlimited) and have kept the plan ever since.
     
  9. InspireJerry

    InspireJerry Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Still no data charges and I got my new bill already. I think they would have started billing me for data by now if they were gonna do it.
     
  10. rui-no-onna

    rui-no-onna Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    685
    104
    93
    Ouch, you sure you want to be using that Nexus One with Edge? I can tell you from experience, internet surfing + EDGE = painful. Might want to consider the AT&T version of the Nexus S instead so you at least get 3G speed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...