1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root So are you still not Rooted??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MaGaHi, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. MaGaHi

    MaGaHi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    18
    2
    16
    If you answered yes would you mind trying this for me. So I assume you've gotten to adb shell clicked the SD card and still no dice right??

    Ok so if this is the case as you're in recovery push vol up and power then select update zip. The update will error out. now go back to CMD and type adb shell again and see if this gets you in.

    Now if you gotten past this point and 1.bat gives you all permission denied. Hold vol up and power then select update zip, let it error out and now go back to your CMD and type 1.bat again.

    With this step you can use any sd card. I've used a 1gb and a 16gb card and achieved root :)

    Good Luck,
    Peter
     

    Advertisement

  2. Teh_Higgins

    Teh_Higgins Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    I tried this while running "loop.bat" and no dice. Still getting the "error: device not found" error.
     
  3. MaGaHi

    MaGaHi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    18
    2
    16
    That's odd i was able to unroot and reroot doing that. I'll try to unroot tomorrow and try it again.
     
  4. Teh_Higgins

    Teh_Higgins Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    What OS are you using? I've seen a few posts about not being able to root using Windows 7. I'm using 64bit Windows 7, but i could through a spare HDD in and install XP if that would give me root.
     
  5. MaGaHi

    MaGaHi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    18
    2
    16
    I use win7 32bit ultimate. I don't have htc sync or pdanet installed just the sdk usb drivers.
     
  6. MidnighToker

    MidnighToker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    No luck using Ubuntu. Same ole sh1t. I'll give Win Vista a try.


    ETA: Vista a no go either
     

Share This Page

Loading...