1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root So did i just brick my Atrix? (Installed new boot animation)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by h0l7, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. h0l7

    h0l7 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    So I installed an old school playstation boot animation after rooting and now I cant get past said boot animation.

    As i understand this would be a softbrick and there are ways out of it. I just cant seem to find out how to do such on this particular phone.


    UPDATE: So after performing a factory reset it got rid of the new boot animation but is still looping with the stock boot animation. Im thinking i may have corupted my firmware does anyone have the original rom so I can try reflashing it?

    UPDATE2: Ok sop aprently i screwed the pooch doing a reset because now i cant seem to figure out how to flash it as super one click freezes every time I try using that method and the RSD keeps giving me a failed to flash error message.

    I'm at my wits end here Ive spent an hour before this post and every minute since hunting down information and trying difereent methods on these forums the atrix forums and the xda forums. I really hope someone can help me out of this one.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ranova

    ranova Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    370
    74
    53
  3. h0l7

    h0l7 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    yes i tried that.
     
  4. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,150
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,150
    445
    183
    Male
    Travel and teaching for tech and automotive
    Riverside, CA
  5. DT

    DT Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    783
    145
    93
    Owner, Senior Software Architect, V2N
    Vilano Beach, FL
    Can you fire up RSD on your phone?

    Make sure your phone is turned off
    Take out your microSD card and SIM card for the flashing process
    While turning the phone on, hold the Volume Up button until it acknowledges RSD
    Your device will say “Starting RSD protocol support”
     
  6. h0l7

    h0l7 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Yes i tired both of those but got a flash failed every time i tried to use rsd.

    problem is moot now as amazon next day aired me a new phone and i learned never to perform a factory reset on an android phone as it disables usb debugging pretty much locking you out.
     
  7. iPhail

    iPhail Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    110
    4
    36
    Same thing happened to me last night. I bought my atrix in Florida on vacation and I live in Canada. I turned my phone off and then it would get to the at&t logo then reboot everytime I tried to turn it on. I tried charging the phone but the phone wouldnt even read the battery, no solution. I tried leaving the battery out for awhile, no solution. I called AT&T and they basically told me to get to florida before my 30day trial ends or im skrewed, no solution. Called motorola, told me to ship it to a family member in the states and have them bring it to an AT&T store to fix it, not a solution. Cut my wrists for 4 hours because i was without android, still didnt help.

    FINALLY I restored my phone, lost all my data and the phone rebooted. Now to sell this piece of shit and but the first dual-core HTC on the market! F*** AT&T AND F*** MOTOROLA
     
  8. stang99

    stang99 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    13
    1
    16
    Network Engineer
    Alpharetta
    So youre mad because something you did screwed up your phone and you bought it over 1300 miles away, then you want to blame ATT/motorola?

    Thats like blaming a car maker for driving too fast and wrecking your new car.
     
  9. iPhail

    iPhail Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    110
    4
    36
    Something I did aka turn it off then on again? Thats more like blaming a car for not starting because you parked it...
     
  10. stang99

    stang99 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    13
    1
    16
    Network Engineer
    Alpharetta
    Well if you parked it because you had decided to rip the electrical cables out and rewired it yourself then expected it to work then yeah, its exactly the same. Reboots are common practice in the tech field so its not like bricking is an expected occurrence unless the end used did something massively stupid.

    Blaming the carrier/maker is equally stupid.
     
  11. iPhail

    iPhail Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    110
    4
    36
    So you are saying that phones are supposed to continually reboot themselves so the end user cant use them? Im not talking about the random reboots, im talking about boot loops where the phone wont even start, and no I didnt do anything to cause this except power off my phone. If you do your research you will find that its a common problem for people who havent even rooted their device. Blaming the manufacturer for making a defective product seems reasonable to me.
     
  12. RussellMania

    RussellMania Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    47
    2
    16
    Was there some sort of error code that RSD gave you?

    I was having issues with RSD. It showed that my phone was connected, but it wouldn't update; I think I was getting an error something like (0X07701) or something to that effect.
     
  13. =KLRS=ZERO

    =KLRS=ZERO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    319
    34
    43
    if you are running windows 7 x64, you might need to try this.

    1) Make sure the SBF file is in the install folder of RSD.
    2) Name it something like 1.5.2.sbf
    4) delete any flasherrorlog.txt files
    3) Start RSD and you will get a fail error (0x7000) or something like that
    4) close RSD and open a text file calles flashfail.txt or similar
    5) you will see the file name (1.5.2.sbf) and a bunch of junk characters after it like this. 1.5.2.sbf
     
    aaurnab likes this.
  14. RussellMania

    RussellMania Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    47
    2
    16
     
  15. aaurnab

    aaurnab Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    5
    0
    5
     

Share This Page

Loading...