1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root So I Rooted with BB 1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by -=Jeff=-, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Now, I am keeping the OEM Speed for now. do I still need to install SetCPU for it?

    Then How do I determine a profile for it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Nevermind, found a thread that said I needed an OC Kernel to use SetCPU.. I am thinking of installing the 600MHz one.. I do like the improvements of this ROM

    It did give me a blank screen once and I had to pull the battery..

    I will watch it and see how well it works
     
  3. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Well I went with t3hSteve's 600MHz Kernel. I did have a FC with the Gallery So now, if I installed DroidMod Kernel (for example) which is a 1.2Ghz, can I set it in such a way to never go over 800MHz if I chose?

    I think I will keep the settings the way they are for now, see if I like it and go from here, I do like the Pinch zoom features I now have, maybe when the OTA hits I will just go back to stock and all the OTA update after I fond out what feature it has/ does not have..

    Also depends how stable this mod I did is as well
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    SetCPU will allow you to limit the actual speed your kernel takes your CPU to.
     
    -=Jeff=- likes this.
  5. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Sort of like a governor on a car.. the car might be able to do 100mph but if the governor is set to 70 then that is all you get
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Good analogy - but it is much more powerful than just that, it also allows for profiles, like based upon temps, battery charge left, charging, and when sleeping (the phone, not you lol)....
     
  7. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Right you set variable that determine if it will hit that max, but if all setting are for say 800MHz, it will not run at 1GHz at all
     
  8. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    1,005
    41
    118
    Northern VA
    Correct.
     
  9. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Good, At least I was understanding it correctly
     

Share This Page

Loading...