1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root SOC question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by maxearing, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. maxearing

    maxearing Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    58
    1
    16
    before i original rooted with SOC i had fastboot. i was wondering if i go back right now and unroot and reroot the manual way will i still have fastboot?
     

    Advertisement

  2. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    If you had fastboot before using SOC you will still have fastboot. rooting or unrooting with SOC will make no difference.
     
    maxearing likes this.
  3. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    ^^ What he said!! and why unroot to reroot? and what do you mean when you say the "manual" way?
     
  4. PantherVT

    PantherVT Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    40
    4
    16
    I'm lost.....In the "HELP, Im One Big Dummy" thread i was under the impression that using SOC caused you to lose fastboot. from this thread it sounds like you do not......I know very title about this stuff and am just trying to get a better understanding so I can help other ally users I know
     
  5. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    As I said, If you had fastboot before using SOC you will still have fastboot. Rooting or unrooting with SOC will make no difference. if someone in the other thread said "using SOC caused you to lose fastboot" they are wrong.
     
  6. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    PantherVT likes this.
  7. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    279
    17
    58
    Roseville, CA
    How do you know if you have fastboot or not?
     
  8. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    In a rooted terminal enter
    Code (Text):
    1. reboot bootloader
     
  9. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    What KOG said or
    download a app called quickboot from the market and choose the bootloader option. If you reboot into a blue screen that says "Fastboot mode started" at the top you have it. You'll have to do a battery pull to reboot your phone, and your still going to need to install ADB on your computer if you ever need to use it.
     
  10. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    279
    17
    58
    Roseville, CA
    I tried both of those methods, I don't think I have it(phone just reboots). Do I need it? If so, how do I get it back?
     
  11. AndroidKris

    AndroidKris Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    385
    75
    53

    If you're phone just reboots, then you do not have fastboot. You can get it back by following Tridents guide from start to finish.
     
  12. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
    +1 and it will set up ADB on your computer to.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...