1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Software Number

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by El Presidente, Sep 20, 2013.

  1. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,528
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,528
    22,967
    3,118
    Scotland
    I've just picked mine up! :D

    I think I'm totally network unbranded, no EE apps and no EE logo on startup.

    If you have yours and are unbranded, can you confirm the software number from Settings -> About Phone please? Is it 14.1.G.1.518?

    Thanks! :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Phil Wales

    Phil Wales Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    8
    1
    6
    Mine says EE on the notification window at the bottom, but that's it.
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,528
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,528
    22,967
    3,118
    Scotland
    Same software number?
     
  4. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
     #146
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    476
    173
    Male
    Wales
    Got mine through ee and is same software number. Didn't actually get any bloatware with it which I'm chuffed about.
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  5. Beards

    Beards Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,028
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    1,028
    371
    163
    Snr Consultant Surgeon
    Chesterfield UK
    Yes, I'm SIM Free no branding and my Build Number is identical to yours. :)
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,528
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,528
    22,967
    3,118
    Scotland
    Thanks guys. :)

    However, I had a dig about on xda last night too, it seems as though it might be branded after all. If you open the dialer and type *#*#7378423#*#*, then head to Service Info -> Software Info, you get another screen which tells you the full software number (file system version):

    [​IMG]

    Messing about in some of those menus tells me my bootloader can't be unlocked either :(
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,994
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    The Customization Version varies depending on whether the firmware is branded to a particular carrier or generic. So 1279-2219_R8A will be the EE customisation code.

    n.b. If rooted this can be altered by editing the build.prop to allow firmware updates other than the stock customisation.
     
  8. Phil Wales

    Phil Wales Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    8
    1
    6
    Don't unlock the boot loader, it will mess up the camera. Sony are aware of this problem and are trying to sort it.
     
  9. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,528
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,528
    22,967
    3,118
    Scotland
    Cheers, I hadn't noticed that was different in the screenshots from the firmware thread on xda.

    Yeah, saw that. TBH, even if there weren't issues, as it stands I probably have no intention of unlocking the bootloader anyway, but I would like the option if I get the twitch later on down the road.
     
  10. MamTor

    MamTor Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    22
    4
    16
    Male
    IT Engineer
    Underwater with my Z1
    Picked mine up from my local EE shop today, and it's unbranded with no EE or Orange startup logos or apps at all.

    Build number was 14.1.G.1.518, but an update came through about an hour after turning it on for the first time, so I'm now running 14.1.G.1.534

    Can't say I've noticed any difference, but then I'd only used it on the previous version for about 20 minutes before upgrading !

    Niiiiiiiiiiiiiice phone
     
    El Presidente likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...