1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Software update?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lewisb13, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. lewisb13

    lewisb13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    37
    2
    16
    What happens when YOU menu>settings>softwareupdate>checkforupdate?

    MY phone says unable to connect to ATT Server. I just got this phone a week ago and am worried that when 2.2 DOES become available I wont be able to download it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. MassacrMan

    MassacrMan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    482
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    482
    53
    53
    Usually it will tell you there is no update and that the function is disabled for 24 hours before you can hit the button again.

    I don't know about the connection error.
     
  3. lewisb13

    lewisb13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    37
    2
    16
    So Im wondering if I should send this phone back. Im definately getting a connection error. I THOUGHT they just might be disabling the server since theres no software to download. I just dont want 2 months to go by and when 2.2 comes out Im dealing with tech support rather than the warranty claims department. Ya feel me?
     
  4. Cuerbo

    Cuerbo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    302
    20
    38
    I would exchange it. Others have posted on here with the same issue and never got it fixed.
     
  5. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    If this is your only "issue," not until you've tried the following.

    A search of the forum disclosed this:

    From the Home screen, press the Menu button and select Settings.
    1. Select Application, then Manage Applications
    2. Press the Menu button, then Filter, then select Running.
    3. Scroll down the list and select Device management.
    4. Under the Storage section, press the Clear data button.
    5. Power your phone off, then back on.

    See if it works for you. If not, there's another method that requires root and can be found here:

    http://www.capfaq.com/w/Software_Updates
     
    lewisb13 and Ethere like this.
  6. Endoran

    Endoran Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    403
    24
    38
    SLC, Utah
    Software update will be thru kies. Not OTA. Don't sweat it. All updates you will be able to get thru kies.
     
  7. BrentJustice

    BrentJustice Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Mine does the same thing, even after doing the "Clear Data" thing.

    I guess I'll just have to rely on Kies for future updates.
     
  8. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    Rooted?
     
    lewisb13 likes this.
  9. Frenzy2223

    Frenzy2223 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    80
    6
    16
    Maryland
    I switched to the captivate from an iPhone 3g and my captivate would give me the same message until I called at&t and they switched some iPhone specific setting I had on my account.
     
  10. BrentJustice

    BrentJustice Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Negative, all stock except I did update to JH7 Firmware, it is after this firmware update that this started happening for me personally. I'm not entirely worried though, or sweating it, since I can still use Kies to update.
     
  11. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    If it does become an issue down the road, rooting is painless and useful for a host of reasons - not the least of which is that it gives you the ability to create complete backups. If you go that route, make sure to check out:

    Software Updates - CapFAQ

    Worked for me.
     
    lewisb13 likes this.
  12. yosemitesam

    yosemitesam Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    37
    1
    36
    CA
    That's when I noticed mine having the same issue. Things that make you go hmmmm...
     
  13. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    mine used to say that and when there was an update it fixed itself, also i had to turn off wifi to get it to work. i wouldnt worry about it though
     
  14. BrentJustice

    BrentJustice Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    I'm hoping the upgrade to Froyo fixes this little problem. I really have no other issues with my particular phone.
     
  15. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    3,591
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,591
    363
    173
    California
    After the last update mine says that ALL the time!
     
  16. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    412
    74
    53
    This is a common "bug" for many after the JH7 "update". No big deal. Sometimes doing the cache dump works, sometimes it doesnt. If you are on JH7 already, dont worry, you aren't missing any new updates. Rest assured that when there is an update there will instantly be 500 identical threads here about it. I dont think the messege will affect you being able to recieve OTAs.

    Froyo will likely not be pushed OTA since the file is so large. It will likely be on over the wire update via Keis, and other wired methods. if this is the only bug your captivate has, be happy, very happy ;)
     
  17. lewisb13

    lewisb13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    37
    2
    16
    Thanks for all the comments guys/gals, much appreciated. Cheers.
     
  18. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    If updates will be available via Kies, is that something that needs to be installed on a PC? When connecting via USB I see the Kies option..is all you have to do is select that?
     
  19. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    lewisb13, BumpySig and fldude99 like this.
  20. Ethere

    Ethere Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    58
    3
    16
    Male
    York, PA
    This just worked for me. It's downloading an update right now.
     
    gary1949 likes this.
  21. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    Glad to hear it. Click "Thanks" - I receive $10 for each time it's clicked. ;)
     
    lewisb13 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...