1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Solved]Adb sideload returns error.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Incakola, Dec 6, 2014.

  1. Incakola

    Incakola Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    537
    183
    103
    Student
    Lake Worth, FL
    I was going to sideload a ROM until I discovered that my adb server keeps returning a "error: closed" message. I used Google's SDK tools so adb is up to date. I'm running on windows 8.1. Tried killing the server but its no good. Have twrp 2.8.2.0
     

    Advertisement

    #1 Incakola, Dec 6, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2014
  2. xdrc45

    xdrc45 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012

    Jun 21, 2012
    739
    586
    173
    Male
    Great White, MI
    Have you tried the following?
    Did you rename the ROM to "update.zip"? (Without the quotes)
    Also some times when you rename the file, sometimes Windows will automatically add a .zip to the file extension... So it ends up being update.zip.zip if so remove the extra .zip and try it again.
    Try doing it all through adb commands -
    Open the command prompt from the directory of where the ROM and the adb.exe is located on your PC (Platform tools) and type the command: "adb reboot recovery" (without the quotes)
    Then select “apply update from adb”
    Using the command prompt type: "adb sideload update.zip" (without the quotes) The file should then load and the ROM update will start.
    When completed, select reboot system.
     
    Incakola likes this.
  3. Incakola

    Incakola Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    537
    183
    103
    Student
    Lake Worth, FL
    After trying once more I figured it's got to be a problem with the adb driver.

    I don't recall having to type .zip.zip twice in cmd because of renaming it. Once I access the recovery adb it somehow disconnects my device.
    =========================================================================
    C:\Users\-\Downloads\ANDROID\sdk\platform-tools>adb devices
    List of devices attached
    ******************* recovery

    after initiating adb sideload in recovery:

    C:\Users\-\Downloads\ANDROID\sdk\platform-tools>adb devices
    List of devices attached
    (nothing)
    ========================================================================
    Fixed outcome:
    C:\Users\-\Downloads\ANDROID\sdk\platform-tools>adb devices
    List of devices attached
    ****************** sideload

    C:\Users\-\Downloads\ANDROID\sdk\platform-tools>adb sideload flash.zip
    serving: 'flash.zip' (~94%) * failed to read command:
    (blank flash zip)
     
  4. mistik146

    mistik146 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015

    Jun 13, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    HOW DO YOU FİX THİS ERROR I HAVE THİS PROBLEM
     
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Try updating to the latest TWRP fwiw.

    A lot of people can't get this working - while a lot can.

    I recently surveyed staff to try this and most couldn't get it to work.

    I approached one of TWRP devs and he couldn't get his to not work.

    The problem is operating system dependent and even configuration dependent on Windows.

    Until we get broken and working machines side by side to track down the problem it's a good bet that this won't get fixed from either side.

    What will work on most phones is an inexpensive OTG USB cable and a USB stick formatted with FAT32.

    Btw, to see your files in the command window to check the zip zip thing just say -

    dir
     
  6. Incakola

    Incakola Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    537
    183
    103
    Student
    Lake Worth, FL
    I'm on windows 8.1 and I had to disable the unnecessary driver security feature implemented in windows 8. Rebooted computer into windows recovery and disabled driver security under advance settings. Then I reinstalled my drivers (pdanet was always my preferred driver for windows 8). If all else fails, try EarlMon's advice.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...