1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

[SOLVED] GPS aquistion on EC05

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Aero1, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. buggerritt

    buggerritt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    View attachment LbsTestMode.zip
    Just got it from ptfdmedic (midNIGHT ROM dev at xda) You can flash it via CW or extract the apk and paste it in system/app. LbsTestMode opens and is working on my phone now. :) I don't know if the fix has made any difference, yet. I guess I'll know in a the morning, if I can still get a lock without a reboot.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Howard Packer

    Howard Packer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    I just saw a GPS work around posted for another Galaxy S phone here on Phandroid, tried it, and it seems to at least partially work.

    Download GPS Status and Tools. Use the tools to clear the GPS cache. For me, after that, I am able to use the apps that were problems for me since the update.

    Again, my GPS issue is sporadic but most of the time. I just tried using this app for the first time, and it seems to work for at least some apps. Might be the app; might be that my GPS just happens to be working for these apps at this time. However, I was not able to use GasBuddy at all before trying this new app, and it is working for the first time since using the GPS Status app.

    On the other hand, I still seem to be having issues with Sprint Navigation. I am only trying from inside of a building. So, it could be a reception issue. I'll try this in my car tomorrow.
     
  3. boomerbubba

    boomerbubba Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    260
    40
    43
    I wouldn't place any faith in that utility, since it was made for a different phone with a different GPS chipset. Pushing its buttons might just be a Potemkin/placebo action, or the results might be undefined.

    I recommend trying the GPSSetup utility instead, since that ships with the Epic and used to be invoked with the dialer code in pre-Froyo versions of the Epic OS. I am assuming that LauncherPro can find GPSSetup, but I don't have LP installed yet.

    EDIT: It does appear that the GpsSetup.apk utility that used to exist in earlier versions is now gone. So it's not just that the GpsSetup dialer code has been deleted.
     
  4. buggerritt

    buggerritt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    Yeah. It didn't seem to do anything for me. I just tried this old fix and will see if it does anything. It worked perfectly for DK28. The drag is that I had to flash back to DI18.

    Thank you for that link. It brought me to another link where I was able to download the GPSSetup.apk for DeOdexed ROMS. I don't know if it works on EC05 but, it's worth looking at.
     
  5. Howard Packer

    Howard Packer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    I have given this app a try. I still have the problem. Possibly the utility help inasmuch as I did get some things to work more than before. However, nothing is consistent.
     
  6. buggerritt

    buggerritt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    The old solution worked perfectly. I haven't had any more problems since doing that. What I did different was instead of flashing DK28, I did the OTA update to EC05. Then I flashed midNIGHT v5.2 and all is well. I also made sure not to restore anything, aside from angry birds.

    Here is an updated version of the fix for EC05.
     
  7. Aero1

    Aero1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    353
    58
    53
    Dont take this wrong but you are completely incorrect. that particular "old solution" was for the early test versions of eb13 froyo which had other different GPS issues from the cache issue. EB13 was actually fixed and had perfect GPS by the time of its official OTA.

    the assistance cache issue seems to have returned with ec05.
    I am afraid thst the GSP hardware, right down to the chip is different on Epic from the great majority of Galaxy S phones. So as far as commonality with other Galaxy S, the only practical one is Samsungs lack of care, resources and denial when it comes to GPS issues.


    GPS status' cache clear and cache reloading commands also has no affect on Epics GPS assistance cache. It wasn;t writen for it and can force a clearing.
     
  8. buggerritt

    buggerritt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    You sir are incorrect. This fix was actually from DK28 (pre EB13). It has fixed my GPS. Perhaps your GPS has had no issues. If so, I am very happy for you. I never had problems with EB13. I did with DK28 and fixed it with this (while many others were still bumbling around and wishing for the official Froyo because they were scared to use a beta). Afterward my DK28 had perfect GPS. I also did with EC05. Others have had issues with EC05, as well. The problems seem to be from the same cache problem that DK28 had. If not, then this would not have solved the issues. I now get lock on satellites all the time and have accuracy of 1-2 meters. Thanks for your input.
     
  9. USN02

    USN02 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I have the same issue OP describes. Currently none of what has been suggested fixes it.

    You seem unaware Aero is the author and tester of the fix stickied everwhere. And I do not think you understood what he wrote. The unofficial versions of EB13 did have GPS issues. They were diferent than the DK28 problem Aero fixed for everyone months ago. The same problem and same symptoms are now in EC05 except Samsung has removed the user ability to manually purge the cache with ac old start default.
     
  10. buggerritt

    buggerritt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    Is ahmgsk the same person as Aero1? This is the only post I have seen that actually fixed my GPS, ever. As a matter of fact, it was from all the way back at DK17. The same steps, aside from being modified for EC05 have fixed my GPS, as well.
    [​IMG]
    This was after over 9 hours uptime. The lock took 2 seconds for the first satellite and full lock on all within 10 seconds. Use of wireless networks disabled. This was not possible before following the steps in the fix. Previously, I was unable to get a lock after 3-5hours uptime. I would have had to reboot.
     
  11. buggerritt

    buggerritt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    I did find this post from Aero1. It does not describe all of the steps but, does up to step one on ahmgsk's fix. It does not explain to lock on satellites in any of the startup modes before backing out. it only says enable cold start. That never did work for me (i now remember trying it long ago) and I remember it did not work for many others, at the time. Locking on all satellites in all startup modes and then flashing the update did and does work. It worked on DK17, Dk28, and now EC05.
     
  12. gme109

    gme109 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    535
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    535
    46
    68
    Male
    For all the trouble I've been having with previous Epic's, Sprint gave me a Brand New one. This one seems to be running perfectly. First time I tried GPS, it was instantaneous, and accurate to 1 meter, indoors!!:eek:
     
  13. buggerritt

    buggerritt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    Did it come with a new battery, headset, and manual?
     
  14. Aero1

    Aero1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    353
    58
    53
    Weo are you ever confused! ahmgsk's fix is a copy of the functioning part of my fix three months after I published my finidngs on several boards. My fix was extensively tested and worked for all serious posters who tried it.

    Moreover I spoke with Sprints advanced device team back in September and they pushed samsung to fix it as we saw in EB13.

    You are clouding this thread with irrelevant nonsense.
    I have yet to try it on any of the half dozen Epics I have had in a new condition or RTN or reboot when fix was not instantaneous. It isn't really the issue.
     
  15. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,752
    823
    Has issue last night when I went to use the GPS.

    It worked earlier in the day but would not get a lock this time (waited for 5 minutes outdoors). Near instant lock after reboot.
     
  16. chuhsi

    chuhsi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    120
    5
    36
    i did the gps fix for eb13 and my gps was awesome.

    after upgrading to ec05 via odin, my gps turned to crap. can't get a lock and can barely find satellites. going to do the ec05 gps fix this week
     
  17. buggerritt

    buggerritt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    Please link me to your full fix that matches the entire instructions from ahmgsk. I have only seen your fix in that one post that gets you to the part about cold start (which never worked for me). I see no further instruction in posts that I have seen from you. If you are the one who originally posted the complete workaround, in it's entirety, then I have you to thank for fixing my GPS before and now. I will then link to your original instructions instead of giving ahmgsk the credit. Whether you think it is nonsense or not, that entire workaround has fixed my GPS and it has also fixed the GPS for other users who have had issues with EC05. It doesn't matter to me if you think it doesn't work on EC05. I happen to know that it does. After 5 days, I am still getting instant lock and within 10 seconds have 1 meter accuracy. Other users are reporting to me that they have had the exact same results.
     
  18. Aero1

    Aero1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    353
    58
    53
    You are posting fud.
    It does NOTHING. You are seeing a false positive and most users show it doesn't work. We hae a working gourp on this problem over at XDA and you are not even on it. Are you posting your xtra logs? (no)

    Your posts are becoming laughable nonsenese
     
  19. Aero1

    Aero1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    353
    58
    53
    Yes the same problem is back. We are looking at the logs over at xda. I am testing on four Epics with various fixes. We atre seeing assistance data injection errors in the catlog on EC05 that were there in September but not in EB13!
    EB 13 official worked perfect from the get go for me and everyone else. It was only people who had used pre release EB13 who needed a fix, but that was not for a problem with assistance data, but a very different GPS problem causing total non function
     
  20. buggerritt

    buggerritt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    [removed by Mod]

    xtra logs? I don't know what you are talking about.

    Where is the link to your original fix?

    Who are the users who, claim that after doing this complete workaround, still have GPS issues?

    I originally came to this thread to try and sort my own GPS issues. It happened with an old workaround. I have perfect GPS now and I didn't before. Laughable nonsense? W/E Keep working on a different fix, then. I don't need it. My day of trolling your little tantrum is over.
     
  21. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Please keep your responses on-topic and polite please.
     
  22. Aero1

    Aero1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    353
    58
    53
    http://androidforums.com/epic-4g-su...-cache-problem-workaround-tested-working.html

    It is no longer a sticky since ec05 adn later required a different (root level) fix.

    I worked extensively with GPS in the Navy years ago and decided to fix this. My fix was stickied at android central as well. I twas then posted at XDA and other sites

    "xtra" is the term used by GPS engineers for the type of ephemera cache used by Epcis implementation of aGPS

    The fix I discovered and authored was the number two rated sticky on the phone on this enitre site on GPS right HERE on this site .
     

Share This Page

Loading...