1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support [SOLVED]Microsoft remote desktop

Discussion in 'Computers' started by GodLovesYou, Apr 18, 2016.

  1. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    Hey guys!

    Well, I am using my laptop at the office and sometimes I need to connect remotely but I can't to that because I have a Microsoft Account domain. How can I change that?

    Have a good day.
     

    Advertisement

  2. rootabaga

    rootabaga Android Expert
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,463
    Posts:
    5,176
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014

    Aug 11, 2014
    5,176
    20,138
    1,463
    More or less IT, lots of hand-holding
    Crazyville, CA
    I'm not sure I fully understand what you're trying to do as your post is a bit cryptic.

    Are you trying to remotely get into your laptop while it's plugged into a private network but not part of that network's domain?

    Or are you trying to use your laptop that is not part of a domain to remotely connect to resources inside of a domain?

    Or is it something else altogether, like your laptop is plugged in inside the domain and you're trying to access resources inside that domain?

    One option in the first two cases is to use an appliance in the DMZ at the remote domain to authenticate and negotiate connections. That has to be done within the enterprise, obviously, but it's pretty good security and configurable for what you need.

    If you're simply trying to "force" it on your own, you'll have to look to third-party apps, for example webex, and leave the window open on the remote pc/server...which can be dangerous, and it also assumes that the IT group within the enterprise has left open the proper ports to allow that connectivity.

    Good luck.
     
  3. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    Hey. I already solve my problem. That was simple, I've just created a local windows account and know I can remotely connect to another pc from a network.
     

Share This Page

Loading...