1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support [Solved]Missing 50Gbs of storage

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Karlos Krause, May 5, 2016.

  1. Karlos Krause

    Karlos Krause Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 5, 2016

    May 5, 2016
    8
    6
    6
    Male
    Since I wiped my phone and installed a new rom, I'm missing 50Gbs of storage. I've alredy discovered that the proc folder takes it all and did some research. It seems like there is important information of my device, but in all the threats I saw, it only took like 2-5Gbs, so there has to be something wrong. Can somebody tell me what I can do about it?
    Thanks for your answers!

     

    Advertisement

  2. psionandy

    psionandy Android Expert
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,138
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    4,825
    6,593
    1,138
    Male
    Gizmonic Institute - mug in a yellow jumpsuit
    liverpool
    which phone do you have?
     
    scary alien likes this.
  3. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,339
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,339
    8,582
    1,053
    Drafter
    I'm not saying that it's the same situation or that it will even work but you might try a factory reset. I recall once on my Nexus 5, after flashing factory images, it was only giving you 16gb of storage as opposed to 32.

    I posted about it HERE.

    It might not solve your issue, but it really can't hurt much to try either. Especially if you just started over anyway with a new install.
     
    scary alien, AMOCO and KOLIO like this.
  4. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    +1
    Ditto on the Nexus 6 64 GB,initially showed 32GB-system,until a factory reset after initial re-flashing of the stock firmware showed the actual available storage.
     
    scary alien and AMOCO like this.
  5. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,920
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,920
    1,433
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    Is this on an micro sd card?
     
  6. Karlos Krause

    Karlos Krause Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 5, 2016

    May 5, 2016
    8
    6
    6
    Male
    OnePlus One
     
  7. Karlos Krause

    Karlos Krause Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 5, 2016

    May 5, 2016
    8
    6
    6
    Male
    No, I don't have one
     
    AMOCO likes this.
  8. Karlos Krause

    Karlos Krause Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 5, 2016

    May 5, 2016
    8
    6
    6
    Male
    Already tried. I also tried to wipe everthing in recovery. It didn't give me the storage back, but I discovered that the folder got delted when I did it and was recreated when flashing the system
     
  9. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,339
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,339
    8,582
    1,053
    Drafter
    You say in all the threads you read... Did you read it in the rom thread for the rom you installed or did you only see it in other places?

    Perhaps it's just a bug/issue with that rom. What happens if you flash back to stock or flash a different rom? Is the problem still there? If the problem only exists on that one rom, you might consider reporting it as a bug to the developer of the rom.
     
  10. Karlos Krause

    Karlos Krause Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 5, 2016

    May 5, 2016
    8
    6
    6
    Male
    I flashed the stock rom, didn't help, but i looked up the folder in ES file manager to see its size and what's exactly in there. The size didn't stop rising and went even further than the storage size of my device. When i look throug the folders, it seems like this folder is endless. I can go to /proc/1/root as long as i want and i'll always land in a directory that's exactly like the first directory of the phone ( / ). Btw i said that the folder disappears when i wipe my phone: Forget that it's still there, but the root folder in it isn't there anymore.
     
  11. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,339
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,339
    8,582
    1,053
    Drafter
    Are you 100% sure that the proc folder is 50 gb in size? Can you post some screenshots? From what I understand, the proc folder is dynamic and goes up and down depending on what processes are running. It seems odd that there would be 50 gb of processes running on your device at any given time. Maybe some sort of memory leak?

    Have you tried installing different versions of your OS? Can you flash a rom that is a different OS version than what you are currently using? And so now the problem persists, even when you go back to the original stock firmware you were running prior to installing a new rom?
    Also, just to be double sure, are we talking about the Oneplus One (A1000) that you listed in your profile? I didn't see in this thread any mention of a device model.

    I've tried looking around a bit but can't find any solutions (or even problems) with the proc folder. Some people complain that it is up to 300 mb or so, but that's a big jump to 50 gb. It just seems like a really odd problem, and makes me wonder if the problem could be something else??

    Also, could you install this small app that was made by one of our moderators (@scary alien), and copy/paste the results here?
    Storage Truth
     
    scary alien and Karlos Krause like this.
  12. Karlos Krause

    Karlos Krause Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 5, 2016

    May 5, 2016
    8
    6
    6
    Male
    I really don't know why, but everyrhing works fine now with OxygenOS. All Cyanogenmod versions (including stock) gave me only about 12Gbs. And yes it is the OnePlus One.

    First i thougt there was a bug and the size of the proc folder would go up without an end, but after a while it stopped at 144,07Gbs and that can obviously not be the real size. I also uploaded a video of it to YouTube:

    I installed the app, how you said, and posted a screenshot of the result.

    So the storage problem is solved, but i'd prefer to use Cyanogenmod over OxygenOS, because of all the features. I'll propably have to live with it.
    However i really have to thank you for your great support. You really made my day better ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    #12 Karlos Krause, May 6, 2016
    Last edited: May 7, 2016
  13. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,339
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,339
    8,582
    1,053
    Drafter
    Very odd problem! I'm glad it's working on another rom but I wish I could tell you what the problem is with Cyanogen. Any way you could contact the OnePlus developers and see if they have any answers?
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  14. Karlos Krause

    Karlos Krause Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 5, 2016

    May 5, 2016
    8
    6
    6
    Male
    I tried to cotact the OnePlus Tech-support, but since you can only contact them, when you got your phone directly from their store and i got mine from Ebay, that won't be possible. Very sad
     
  15. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,339
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,339
    8,582
    1,053
    Drafter
    That doesn't seem like very good customer service. If there is a problem with their software, you should be able to address it.

    Have you checked here: https://oneplus.net/support

    You can access the OnePlus forums from there and if you scroll down to the bottom it looks like you can open a support ticket or directly live chat with them.
     
  16. Karlos Krause

    Karlos Krause Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 5, 2016

    May 5, 2016
    8
    6
    6
    Male
    Yes, that's exactly where i tried to contact them. The Live Chat brings me back to the top of the page and to submit a ticket you need to choose a device you bought on their site with your account. So no way to contact the customer support
     

Share This Page

Loading...