1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support [solved] No 2G/3G Internet

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Newarvuti, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. Newarvuti

    Newarvuti Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

    Nov 4, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Hello there.
    I have a Sony Ericsson Live with Walkman(Gingerbread 2.3.4), and my problem is that I cannot use 2G/3G internet.

    I had a Prepaid SIM-card for 3 weeks, I was able to use the internet without problems. Today, I received another SIM-card, I put it in and I can't use internet. APN settings are correct, tried to receive from operator, but my phone cannot be detected by their system, because it is quite new(came out in October). So, I set up the APN settings by hand, correctly, but it is still the same - no access to internet.

    Anyone able to help me? I am out of ideas...
     

    Advertisement

  2. rui-no-onna

    rui-no-onna Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    685
    104
    93
    What carrier? Because in the US, some carriers block data on prepaid if you have a smartphone.
     
  3. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    32,674
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    32,674
    27,282
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    *moved to Sony Ericsson Live forum*
     
  4. Josh-SonyXperia

    Josh-SonyXperia Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    389
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    389
    66
    53
    Social media coordinator at Sony Mobile
    And one more question, the new SIM card that you are using now is it from the same company as the previous SIM card that you had before?
     
  5. Newarvuti

    Newarvuti Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

    Nov 4, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    i am in netherlands, both are under t-mobile, but different operators(ben and simyo). it started to suddenly work now, when i tried with the same settings, so problem fixed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...