1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support some assistance with getting phone debranded

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bigjohnny, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    Hi, i bought this phone and am trying to follow the guide online to debrand the phone and install andriod 2.2.

    It says i have to install an app called ask mr pig fish but it wont let me install on phone as it says no device associated with this account when logged into andriod market place.

    I have set up google account using account and sync on phone but doesnt work.

    what do i do now?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ElasticNinja

    ElasticNinja Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,488
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4,488
    472
    183
    Student
    Cork City, IMF, EU
    If your phone is 2.1 it's Gen1 so you can skip it.
     
  3. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    How do i know if my phone is 2.1?....sorry mate i know prob a silly question but i take it 2.1 is for andriod 2.1?
     
  4. ElasticNinja

    ElasticNinja Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,488
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4,488
    472
    183
    Student
    Cork City, IMF, EU
    Yeah. Settings>About
     
  5. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    cheers, not sure if you can help mate but am stuck now as followed guide till last section and i can't copy the rom to the phone as im running linux mint and when i connect the phone to laptop, i can see zte mass storage device in computer but it wont allow me to open or copy any files too and i dont have any windows computer in house?

    any solution?

    if i installed windows on my linux mint using virtualbox, would it recognise the phone via usb?
     
  6. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    right i have managed to mount the phone to my laptop when in normal mode and access the zte storage device but when i am booted in ClockworkMod Recovery i can see the zte mass storage device but cant access it.

    Can i copy the the rom to the root in normal mode, shut down, boot up in ClockworkMod Recovery and then follow the steps?
     
  7. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,012
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,012
    23,880
    3,118
    Scotland
    Not sure if it differs for the blade (when I rooted, I mounted from within clockwork), but whenever I've installed ROMS on other devices, I've always copied the ROM on to the SD before booting into clockwork.

    I'm 99% sure that'll be fine.
     
  8. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    If it doesnt work and i wipe everything, am i screwed or would i still be able to fix it somehow
     
  9. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,012
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,012
    23,880
    3,118
    Scotland
    As long as you take a backup from within clockwork before you do anything, it's fine.
     
  10. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    thanks mate, this is all new to me but am backing up and have copied the japenese rom to sd card and going to see if i can install
     
  11. ElasticNinja

    ElasticNinja Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,488
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4,488
    472
    183
    Student
    Cork City, IMF, EU
    Japanese Jellyfish? that's very old :eek:
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,012
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,012
    23,880
    3,118
    Scotland
    Sniped me :p

    There is nothing really wrong with it, would have been better off going with Swedish Spring though.

    Changing is easy enough anyway.
     
  13. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    whats the difference mate? the japenese one has worked (get in!) but also downloaded the swedish spring.

    one problem im having, before and now is that even tho my phone can see my home wi-fi network it never connects anymore, or if it does then it cuts out, any solution to this?
     
  14. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    oops! the guide said the japanese one was the best one!
     
  15. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,012
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,012
    23,880
    3,118
    Scotland
    Change the WiFi sleep policy to Never. Failing that, there's an app on the market called Blade WiFi Fix which will resolve that problem.

    My Mrs uses JJ with no problems, but then she only uses as a phone and the occasional youtube vid. Swedish Spring is widely regarded as more stable and better optimised as far as I'm aware.
     
  16. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    right, now installing swedish spring!
     
  17. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    prefer swedish spring already but still get this wifi prob, even with blade fix, it finds network says connecting then says disconnected, never mind!
     
  18. ElasticNinja

    ElasticNinja Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,488
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4,488
    472
    183
    Student
    Cork City, IMF, EU
    Are you close enough to the router?
     
  19. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    i can see it in the distance mate, prob a 5 sec walk away! ha no i am close enough, tried connecting standing right by it, it worked for an hour yesterday but doesnt connect anymore
     
  20. ElasticNinja

    ElasticNinja Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,488
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4,488
    472
    183
    Student
    Cork City, IMF, EU
    Can you connect to other wifi? did you restart router? Other devices fine with it?
     
  21. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    i will try free wifi tomorrow in town, yes all other devices work with it and yes restarted router.

    Just another thing, what sort of security is needed when using phone for wifi?
     
  22. dannymur

    dannymur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    361
    153
    68
    Male
    Ireland's Lake Land
    what security you got in router..... WEP.....WPA??.... you will need to know your encryption key for the router.... just like a laptop.. or any wireless device.

    get Wifi Manager app from Market. it will help with connections.

    when you tap settings/wireless&networks/WiFi settings

    you should be able to see and connect with your encryption code. con.

    connecting should not be a problem... maintaining a connection is another story, easily solved....
     
  23. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    danny, cheers for pointing out the obvious mate! the phone doesnt connect to wifi anymore, sees the network but just says "connecting" then "disconnected" first time i turned the phone on and connected fine, worked for an hour but since then no luck.

    Have tried changing key on router, rebooting, have wiped phone and installed new rom but still cant connect.

    Also tried the wifi manager u suggested, again....cant connect!
     
  24. dannymur

    dannymur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    361
    153
    68
    Male
    Ireland's Lake Land
    You do full wipe before installing SS, like K_K says:

    .....you may have to install again after full wipe.

    ClockWork Recovery Tutorial

    In ClockWork Recovery main menu....wipe cache partition........wipe data/factory reset

    In Advanced Menu......wipe Dalvik Cache......

    Then apply the new SS Rom.....(you have checked the MD5 of downloaded Rom?? and all other files applied??)
     
  25. bigjohnny

    bigjohnny Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    22
    0
    15
    I done a full wipe, im not doing it again mate as ive installed two roms and both times done a full wipe, its not important anyway as im changing to 3 mobile and they have good coverage and unlimited internet so no need for wifi, plus wifi drains the battery.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...