1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Some More Questions

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thepurplegoldfish, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. thepurplegoldfish

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    4
    0
    25
    Me Again ( Apologies in advance)

    1. How do you paste, once you have copied something?

    2. I wanna watch downloaded films/ tv shows on my phone, do I need to convert them to a certain file format first?

    3. You Guessed It, What File format if any do I need to convert to and can you recommend a programme (free) to do this on a mac?

    4. Not a question but a big thanks in advance for your answers and help....


    Carl
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    A long-press on the input field should give you a 'paste' option.

    The video formats supported are still pretty limited. I get good results using H.264 video/AAC+ audio in an MP4 container.

    Hmm, no Mac experience here but anything that will transcode files specifically for the iPhone/iPod Touch should be ideal. I use the open-source app MediaCoder myself and just tell it to use the iPhone/iPod preset - works a treat.
     
  3. thepurplegoldfish

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    4
    0
    25
    The long press gives me every other option other than paste..... GRRR


    Thank for this info about converting, will try today... Keep you upto date
     
  4. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009

    Aug 25, 2009
    191
    4
    46
    UK
    It depends on whether the programmer of the particular application has included the option.
     
  5. davedontmind

    davedontmind Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009

    Sep 15, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    I got caught by this the first time & tried copy/paste.

    When I first had the pop-up menu with the cut/copy options in, I was in landscape mode, and paste was off the bottom of the menu. A drag-up on the menu let it scroll up to reveal the missing options.

    Obvious in retrospect, but it had me confused for a while!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...