1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Some WiFi Networks Not Available

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by shouchins, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. shouchins

    shouchins Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I got 2 Sprint HTC Heros 3 wks ago. They work fine with any WiFi network that shows up as available. Other WiFi networks are completely ignored and do not show up in the list of available networks. I installed WiFi Analyzer and it is also prevented from seeing the same "invisible" networks.

    One WiFi network which does not show up is my home network. Last weekend I was at a B&B in another state and had the same problem with their network. Their network was up and running and visible to other hardware but not to our Heros.

    Our home WiFi router is a Linksys WRT110 running WPA-2 Personal AES. There typically are three devices on this network: 2 @ g and 1 @ n.

    I have seen other WPA-2 Personal networks show up as Available while traveling but have no idea what routers were used.

    I called Sprint support and eventually got to someone in Tech support who put me on hold after I explained the symptoms. 20 min later the call was dropped. So much for Sprint tech support :(

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    267
    27
    43
    Student, Verizon Customer Care
    Boise, ID for the moment
    Try to see if you can manually add your home network to your network list. Don't know if it'll work but it might be worth a shot. Menu>Settings>Wireless & Networks>Wi-fi Settings>Add Wi-Fi Network
     
    shouchins likes this.
  3. shouchins

    shouchins Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks for the suggestion. I tried that for two of the "invisible" networks. It didn't help.
     
  4. treborcj

    treborcj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    646
    33
    68
    On your home network try changing AES to either TKIP or TKIP+AES.
     
  5. shouchins

    shouchins Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I just checked the router settings and it is set for TKIP+AES.
     
  6. shouchins

    shouchins Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I have been experimenting tonight. If I disable all wireless security on my wireless router then my network becomes visible on the Hero and it will connect w/o trouble. This is not a very desirable solution!

    Is there no way to get the Hero to talk to this router with wireless security?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...