1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Somehow I screwed up the clock/weather widget

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Liquidlynch13, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. Liquidlynch13

    Liquidlynch13 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    Hello all.

    Just as the topic title states, somehow I screwed up my widget that has the clock on it and right below it it shows what city you're in, an icon depending on what the weather is, and what the temp is.

    When I first got my Hero the dude at best buy set it up for me and it worked fine. I've had this phone for a few weeks now (love it btw) and never really had a chance to play with it until yesterday (i've just been so busy with work and school). So I was messing around with the scenes, and decided to go back to the straight HTC scene, and lo and behold it's telling me I'm in a town that's like 2 towns over from where I am. Any way to manually fix this? Not exactly sure what I did to screw this up, but obviously it's my fault considering it was fine beforehand.

    Any and all help is greatly appreciated :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Tap the clock, it'll bring up the settings. Tap Menu, bring up your settings, set your home city. I feel like Im missing a step that I just cant remember. Thats the downside to not having a Hero anymore.
     
  3. VoXHTC

    VoXHTC Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    49
    0
    15
    Yeah mine puts me in a city that I'm not actually in, it's doing it based on GPS I believe, or is it zipcode? either way it's right sometimes depending on where I am, that's where it says I am, and when I'm where I actually am, it's saying I'm in the other city that's not where I really am. you follow me? You can't change it, it does what it wants.
     
  4. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Pretty sure you can, its a known issue and there IS a work around, I just forgot and cant walk myself through it anymore since I swapped the Hero for the Moment. It requires setting your Home city and making that the default location rather than using the towers to determine where you are. Cause some people were ending up with date/time/weather for other cities not even in the same country.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...