1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Sony's network down was a hack, personal data stolen

Discussion in 'Computers' started by edge, Apr 26, 2011.

  1. edge

    edge Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010

    Feb 9, 2010
    425
    46
    63

    Advertisement

  2. Adauth

    Adauth Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,664
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    1,664
    204
    163
    Male
    Oil and gas industry.
    New Orleans
    Live has had it's share of problems to..like the article said, theres no indication tht anything was stolen at this point its all speculation.
    Besides i'm not going to complain about a free online gaming service that most of the time works very well.
    For all the 360 guys making fun for all you know Live could be next.....
     
  3. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    PSN was attacked due to Sony's douche-tactics vs GeoHotz. Anonymous warned them that a strike on their network would be imminent if they continued to use douche-tactics. Now look what happened.

    I see no reason why someone would attack XBL. Microsoft hasn't attacked their fan base.

    Sony got what it deserved, imo.
     
  4. Jammy

    Jammy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    972
    174
    113
    United Kingdom
    Glad to be on Steam ;D
     
  5. NightHawk877

    NightHawk877 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    672
    175
    123
    Male
    Texas
    Glad I never owned a Playstation. I'm a Microsoft/Nintendo person.
     
  6. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    We recorded my games show in advance this week and got straight on this. We fully believe that it was an attack by Anonymous due to the threats made during the GeoHotz case.

    I personally hope they can't get it back up for a long time, just to 'teach them a lesson' and I'd have done a similar thing..... if I knew what I was doing ;)
    I'm an XBL guy myself, but I do feel sorry for the users.
     
  7. Hrethgir

    Hrethgir Android Expert
    Rank:
     #121
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,684
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,684
    225
    163
    Male
    Intel fab tech
    Salem, OR
    I was pissed at Sony for their douche-tactics against GeoHotz, but instead of ruining it for everyone, I tried to hit them in the wallet by buying a B&N Nook instead of a Sony Reader like I originally planned to do. I know, they probably didn't notice, but what I did didn't cause a bunch of people to get all freaked out about their bank accounts and identity. There's no good excuse for doing this kind of shit.
     
  8. Adauth

    Adauth Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,664
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    1,664
    204
    163
    Male
    Oil and gas industry.
    New Orleans
    Sony didnt get hit, their users did, so all the PSN users deserved this?:thinking:
     
  9. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,439
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,439
    13,490
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    PSN users did not deserve this at all. It was Sony's gross incompetence which lead to unencrypted personal data getting leaked.

    I can see a mass of 'personal data protection' lawsuits heading Sony's way in the next few weeks and months. They deserve this very much. IANAL but I'm quite sure in the UK, Sony is in breach of the Data Protection Act 1998
     
  10. Adauth

    Adauth Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,664
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    1,664
    204
    163
    Male
    Oil and gas industry.
    New Orleans
    This is bad for now, but will lead to alot of improvement on the PSN in the furture
     
  11. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,439
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,439
    13,490
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Rather like when an aeroplane crashes and hundreds are killed. Improvements and changes are made to try and ensure the same thing never happens again.

    I believe in Sony's case, the leak of unencrypted personal data was entirely preventable. When a server has a database of valuable personal information which is on the public internet, that database MUST be encrypted. So if there are any breaches of security due to attacks or whatever, any leaked data is encrypted and is therefore useless.

    What Sony has done is criminal, and those responsible should go to prison for this. Of course this is the very same 'Sony' which put rootkits on CDs.
     
  12. Dark Jedi

    Dark Jedi Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    What about the guy who hacked it. I believe he is more at fault. There was no need for him to do what he did.

    I have a ps3 but never my credit card on it thank god.
     
  13. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,439
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,439
    13,490
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Because he was able to hack into Sony's customer database and obtain all your and everyone else's personal details, exposed Sony's criminal lack of proper basic security procedures. The fact that the database was not encrypted at all and was on a public internet server, was completely irresponsible, and is actually unlawful in many countries, eg the UK.

    Sony should be facing criminal proceedings for its gross negligence of established security procedures and a hefty fine.
     
  14. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Sony are being Investigated by the US, Australian and UK governments at the moment with court a high possibility in all three countries
     
  15. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    There's also a class action lawsuit that was filed not too long ago against Sony as well.
     
  16. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Is there? Can you direct me to details? I think it'll be interesting for my listeners to hear about all of the problems with Sony
     
  17. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    This has come at a terrible time when I could really use the entertainment online gaming provides me. As a PSN user, I have done nothing wrong to either Sony or any hackers, yet I am suffering because of this. And, as I have used my credit card information in the past, I decided to just get a new card. Thankfully, it's not too much of a hassle, and when asked why I wanted to, my bank never batted an eye.


    It's now been two weeks, and the network is still down. Not only is this inconvenient, it's straight annoying. What's worse is not knowing when any of the services are going to come back online. I understand they're wanting to make things more secure (as they should have from the beginning), but does that really affect online gaming or messaging? I can live without the PSN store or Home for a lil while (as they include services that would require credit card info), but c'mon. Just give us that back.
     

Share This Page

Loading...