1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Soon as i turn wifi on it turns off. please help!

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Beckett, May 10, 2012.

  1. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Motorola droid original, running 2.2.3

    Soon as i turn wifi on it turns off, it will keep doing that cycle till I put in airplane mode or restart the device. I have tried many factory rests. I got the device used for free due to this issue from a friend you got it used. My friend had the problem since he got the phone. I tried rooting it an putting bugless beast Rom on hoping it would fix it, but it didn't. Any ideas whats wrong? I really need this fixed, any other information you need about the phone just ask. I asked someone else an they think that the first owner went crazy with rooting an deleted some of the files causing it to not to work wifi properly.:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
  3. Rush

    Rush {<>}~{<>}
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    18,739
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    18,739
    3,170
    1,143
    Male
    Entrepreneur / Business Owner - Freelance Writer
    Loganville, GA
    It seems that some files or the WiFi radio has been corrupted. A "reset" of the device usually fixes most of these issues, but I'm afraid this might not be one of them.

    Hopefully someone else might chime in to offer some help.
     
  4. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,167
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,167
    1,185
    333
    I had issues like that before with my droid. I fixed it by flashing a new kernel. You can try that out.

    Or try to power cycle your router. Maybe it's a router issue. Also, make sure you go into settings, and confirm your device has a MAC address.
     
  5. radzer0

    radzer0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010

    Nov 7, 2010
    91
    5
    16
    Memory in the phone could also be biting the dust. Chips only last so long and ive seen phones alot newer than yours do it.

    Hopefully thats not the case. But it is a posibility.
     
  6. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    The phone it self is in like new condition but has some age to it. It has no mac adress it says 00000. an rests have done nothing for me. My friends old motorola droid connects fine with my router along with other phones so its the device for sure.
     
  7. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
  8. Rush

    Rush {<>}~{<>}
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    18,739
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    18,739
    3,170
    1,143
    Male
    Entrepreneur / Business Owner - Freelance Writer
    Loganville, GA
  9. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    i tried it an it told me it could not fix my issue
     
  10. FullAuto

    FullAuto Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012

    Feb 14, 2012
    6
    0
    25
    I had a similar problem on my acer a500 tablet (android 3.2). Found answer after enough forum lurking. It was to delte a couple of transient dhcp-related files. I don't remember details.
     
  11. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    How would do i do that?
     
  12. HardBricked

    HardBricked Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012

    May 13, 2012
    7
    1
    6
    Go into your dialer and then type this *#*#526#*#* and then wait for the status
    "successfully loaded" Done now you can use your wifi! :)
     
  13. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    didnt seam to work, when i put last * it clears everything.
     
  14. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,167
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,167
    1,185
    333
    Are you still rooted and running bugless beast?
     
  15. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
  16. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,167
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,167
    1,185
    333
    I'm not sure which version of bugless beast you have but based on your OP you have a froyo ROM. Try a flashing a custom kernel like P3droids kernel.

    P3Droid Kernels
     
  17. jefboyardee

    jefboyardee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,524
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    5,524
    1,789
    423
    Do you have a battery saver running, like Juice Defender? They turn off stuff like wifi for a living.
     
  18. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    I having nothing at all installed on my phone besides bugless beast
    android: 2.2.1
    android name: froyo
    sdk version: 8
    base band veriso: c_01.43.01P
    kernal verison: 2.6.32.9_slayher
    build number: FRG83D
    ROM Version: bugless beast 0.6.2.1

    hope that helps, ill try a p3 droid kernal right now
     
  19. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Well i put the low voltage 1 ghz kernal an im loving the speed over the 800 mhz by bugless beast, but still having the problem
     
  20. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,167
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,167
    1,185
    333
    Use the standard voltage not the low one. Maybe the juice is too low. And that ROM is pretty old. I think the last Froyo build of BB I used was version 1.1.
     
  21. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    i have standard voltage now, but this still dosent solve the wifi problem, what else can i try?
     
  22. Beckett

    Beckett Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Any other ideas, please..
     

Share This Page

Loading...