1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Sounds options help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by eirianbryn, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. eirianbryn

    eirianbryn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #1,302
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    90
    20
    18
    Female
    Massachusetts
    So I got my s4 on Friday and I have been downloading some Zedge ring tones. I had accidentally selected the "everytime" instead of "just once" on the pop up box when setting the sounds for individual contacts, and now I can't get that option back. I have searched high and low and I can't find the option to get that option back
    Please help
    Thank you
     

    Advertisement

  2. bhero

    bhero Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    315
    44
    43
    Uncharted Waters
    Settings, application, select the app, reset defaults
     
  3. eirianbryn

    eirianbryn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #1,302
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    90
    20
    18
    Female
    Massachusetts
    But it wasn't an app... It's a phone setting
     
  4. eirianbryn

    eirianbryn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #1,302
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    90
    20
    18
    Female
    Massachusetts
    And I tried that.. I uninstalled zedge also, to no avail.
     
  5. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,620
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,620
    22,110
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Try going into menu/settings/applications/all/ hit menu/reset app preferences.
    I hope that may be on the S4, and it might reset all your preferences though.
     
    Szadzik and eirianbryn like this.
  6. eirianbryn

    eirianbryn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #1,302
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    90
    20
    18
    Female
    Massachusetts
    Ok..I answered my own question, I went into the applications, all, and then hit the menu button again and hit reset all defaults, and its back, of course I had to reselect other defaults as I went thru my phone but it worked. :D

    Saw Mikestony reply after I posted this...
     
    Mikestony likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...