1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Speak To text

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by ready1965, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. ready1965

    ready1965 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Hello everyone.....

    Do you have to have internet connection to use any of the Speak to text apps?:rolleyes:
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheCompBoy

    TheCompBoy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    589
    53
    98
    Programmer
    Sweden
    Don't think so.. What app precisley are we talking about?
     
  3. Chuck O. Jones

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    211
    11
    38
    No, you don't. I use it all the time when driving. To set my nav. To text. To email. To chat.
    In different languages too.
    It generally works if you articulate well.

    A vast improvement over even only one year ago: voice recognition could only, sometimes, understand mid-western US twang. Nothing else. Bostonians were lost. If an Englishman had tried to use Google Nav's voice recognition to get to an address on the other side of Cambridge, UK, he would have had to camp out... :D
     
  4. ready1965

    ready1965 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    I am using the texting app that came with my samsung galaxy Gio....When I turn off the wifi the speaking part doesn't work. What app do you use?
     
  5. Chuck O. Jones

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    211
    11
    38
    Handcent.

    But there's a catch with Handcent that took me a while to figure out:
    when you're in the input field there is a tiny flat arrow, pointing up, at the bottom, in the middle of that frame. Press it and the input window will enlarge, showing a couple icons on the top left. One is a microphone. Click it and dictate.

    I'm under the impression that mic works somehow better than the mic in the bottom left of the keyboard. More spot on sentences. Could be my imagination.
     
  6. ready1965

    ready1965 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    i just installed handcent but still cant get the voice to text without wifi

    ya the mic works great but only if i am connected to the internet
     
  7. Chuck O. Jones

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    211
    11
    38
    Strange.
    I do.

    What Android version do you run?
     
  8. ready1965

    ready1965 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    hmmmm I wonder what i have done...I don't have a data package, I am wondering if I turned something off...can't seem to figure it out...any ideas/?
     
  9. Chuck O. Jones

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    211
    11
    38
    How about starting by answering the question?
     
  10. ready1965

    ready1965 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    7
    0
    5

    wow that hurt.....I didn't see the question

    android version 2.3.4
     
  11. Chuck O. Jones

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    211
    11
    38
    Thanks.
    Well, that rules that out... I run 2.3.4 as well.

    But something struck me. You said:

    How do you mean you turn it off? Why? I have mine always on. With the Auto WiFi Enabler widget. It latches on to a WiFi net as soon as it detects it is within range. If there isn't a WiFi connection my Nexus One defaults to 3G. Of course I am careful to avoid using data intensive apps amap when I'm on 3G. Most importantly video streams! But I can if I must.

    Try setting up your phone like that. See if that changes anything.
     
  12. ready1965

    ready1965 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    I do not have a data plan..if I am driving I can't use wifi...so would the speak to text work?:eek:
     
  13. Chuck O. Jones

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    211
    11
    38
    Then why do you switch off WiFi? Without a dataplan there is all the more reason to have your WiFi enabled all the time.
    If I had no dataplan, and it was possible, I'd have 3G/4G/EDGE/GPRS switched off whenever I could. Because that costs money for every up- and downloaded bit and byte! WiFi, to the contrary, doesn't!

    Of course you can't. So the system auto-switches/defaults to 3G/4G/GPRS/EDGE when there is no WiFi net available. 3G/4G/GPRS/EDGE cost for up- and downloaded data. No need to specifically turn Wifi off.
    That's why it makes sense to use the Auto Wifi Enable widget: to switch to (free) WiFi whenever, and as soon as, possible.

    It does for me.
     
  14. ready1965

    ready1965 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Thanks Chuck......I will give it a try...appreciate your time
     

Share This Page

Loading...