1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support speech to text

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by onetwin, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. onetwin

    onetwin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Please Help Me!!! I'm new to smartphones and I'm looking to be able to use speech to text on messaging. My husband's Motorola Bravo does this and I love this freature cause there is time I not able to type. So please help. I have the HTC Inspire 4G on AT&T network.
     

    Advertisement

  2. 2manyPHONES

    2manyPHONES Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,820
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    1,820
    326
    163
    NY & TX
    When you open the text message app and tap the box to start typing on the keyboard in the lower left you will see a button with a microphone and under it it will say EN. Long press that button until a gray box appears with the microphone pic then start talking
     
  3. androidgamedev

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    10
    2
    36
    Googles search feature also has voice to text capability.
     
  4. onetwin

    onetwin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    BamBamBam that is the sound of me banging my head against the wall. Oh how simple of a fix, I wish all problems was that easy. I want to send you a BIG Thank you. I kept touching that little microphone button but I keep getting the keyboard selection. I just need to learn that some buttons have several purposes. I guess I better take a closer look at my phone. Again Thank You.
     
  5. Kettir

    Kettir Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011

    Apr 1, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    It seems that the speech to text feature is dependent upon internet access, at least, when I'm in an area where I don't have any bars it doesn't work. I wonder if there's something we can install locally so it works in out of coverage areas.
     
  6. 2manyPHONES

    2manyPHONES Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,820
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    1,820
    326
    163
    NY & TX
    Yeah that feature does use data so if your connection is lost the feature won't work. If someone figures out a way to make it work without data please post it cause I would love to know
     

Share This Page

Loading...