1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Speed dial #2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TravelDave, May 26, 2010.

  1. TravelDave

    TravelDave Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    28
    2
    16
    Is there any way to change Speed Dial # 2 to not be Sprint Customer Service. It's kind of presumptuous of them to assume that I want to call them frequently o that I'm too stupid to press *2.

    Also, is there any way to have multiple speed dials for one contact (e.g., one for home and one for mobile)?

    Thanks,
    Dave
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,883
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,883
    9,212
    1,413
    UK
    Moved your post over to the Sprint forum for you :)
     
  3. sprucebeach

    sprucebeach Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    73
    1
    16
    Why? It's not a general Sprint issue - my Hero is my only Sprint phone that I can't set speed-dial 2 on.
     
  4. sprucebeach

    sprucebeach Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    73
    1
    16
    Or is this already in the new location?
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,883
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,883
    9,212
    1,413
    UK
    Yeah this is the new location, I moved it from the European Hero forum since we wouldn't be able to advise him about it there.
     
  6. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    737
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    737
    65
    78
    New York
    It is a bit annoying that Sprint has claimed real estate on MY phone that I purchased!
    Especially with no option to edit or remove it! how presumptuous!!!

    But maybe, ultimately, they've expected many a calls to CS and felt it was necessary to include it on quick dial.
    lmao... hehehe... :)

    jk...

    :cool:
     
  7. lil goat

    lil goat Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    42
    1
    16
    Yes it has annoyed me since day one with this phone, I guarantee I will never use that speed dial, but now I have had to change, my son has been number 2 on every other phone I have owned. If they think they need to be on my speed dial they can be #99 and I wouldn't care at all.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...