1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Speed Dial for Droid 2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by firebob1802, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. firebob1802

    firebob1802 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Does anyone know how to add speed dial for the Droid 2?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DavidLinSuperstar

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    There is no "speed dial" that I know of, I just make a short cut to the contact that I want to call on the home screen.

    On the Home Screen
    Press the Menu Button
    Select "Add"
    Select "Motorola Widget"
    Select "Contact quick tasks"
    Select the contact you want
    Select what actions you want for the shortcut.

    You can also alter the size of the widget if you want.

    --Edit--

    You can also set a contact as a shortcut, but that won't allow for the "speed dial" affect.
     
  3. VooDooCC

    VooDooCC Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    9
    1
    6
    Bring up the Dialer>menu>speed dial setup
     
  4. firebob1802

    firebob1802 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thank you very much
     
  5. VooDooCC

    VooDooCC Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    9
    1
    6
    No problem, I had a hard time finding it too.
     
  6. Yosef

    Yosef Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    89
    5
    16
    Engineer and Messianic Rabbi
    This widget adds 2 Quick Tasks. When I got the Droid2 Global there was a widget on the screen to add one Quick Task and have it immediately dial the phone number. Do you know how to get the quick contact to add 1 quick task?
     
  7. MGJulius

    MGJulius Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    You can resize the widget to one task instead of two. Think you have to long press the widget to resize it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...