1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General speed dial

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pumkun8, May 27, 2010.

  1. pumkun8

    pumkun8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Is there a trick to saving numbers in speed dial? I go through the process and hit save, but it still doesnt work. . .
     

    Advertisement

  2. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas

    You can give this a shot:

    Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Dialer
    Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Contacts Storage
     
  3. pumkun8

    pumkun8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Is your speed dial an app you downloaded? It used to work before they upgraded the system about 2 weeks ago. .
     
  4. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas
    I use the stock HTC dialer.
     
  5. jrobinson317

    jrobinson317 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    23
    3
    16
    Technology (software development, application supp
    I had the same problem after I did the OTA upgrade. After reading a lot of the forums about the factory reset, I joined in.
    That fixed the speed dial issue and a few others I noticed.
     
  6. Gecko5

    Gecko5 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    13
    2
    16
    Engineer
    North Carolina
  7. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas
    I agree, and I normally will suggest a factory reset, I had just come across this post, and though it was worth a try if the person didn't want to hard reset.

     
  8. cheffern

    cheffern Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    10
    0
    15

    This absolutely works. Thanks for the solution, this was driving me crazy. You just need to re-sync your contacts afterwards, assuming all of your contacts are saved on Google, which thankfully mine are.
     

Share This Page

Loading...