1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Speedtest ? Location ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tds187, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. tds187

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    75
    0
    15
    So I have two Optimus M's

    one is out of the box 2.2.1 with all factory and seems it came with 3022.prl ??

    other was upgraded at a store to 2.2.2 then i downgraded to 2.2.1 with 3020prl and now to 3022

    the factory fone uses speedtest and connects to server in MIAMI, FL
    (i live in florida)
    modified fone uses speedtest and connects to KANSAS, KS!!!!!!

    so does anyone have similar issues? i call metropcs but ofc they are clueless and stupid to give me runaround answers that dont relate to my question

    can anyone help me fix? im wodering why one of my fones considers the closest server like 5+states away, please help me :eek:

    im thinking of doing a master reset but i dont want to have to redo and download all the shit on my fone

    thanks in advance guys
     

    Advertisement

  2. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Dont do the reset.

    while it is strange that one of your phones is seeing the closer server it is just the way the phone network works.

    When you run a speed test it looks at the IP address your phone is telling it you have, The IP address is numbers that have been linked to a geographical place. So one block of numbers for example 203.56.458.1 up to 458.258.16.99 are assigned to the upper east coast, these are not real numbers or locations just to make sure you know.
    So if your phone reports a number in that block it will chose a server in that block. Now cdma cell phones are different the phone does not have an IP address the signal goes to the tower and through the cell phone network till it gets to a server that has enough free space on it, then your phone information goes out into the internet from that location, so you can be in florida and the internet location your assigned is in kansas. Also the reason the phone thinks its there for quite a while is because the phone is given that spot on the server for a specified time period then after that time has expired it will research for an open slot.
     
  3. tds187

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    75
    0
    15

    ahh, this makes perfect sense
    that is a good reason why when i click choose server its telling me that im 45km from Hays, KS lol!!!!!!

    thanks for responding so fast, its funny how i waste 20minutes listening to someone paid by metropcs who knows jack shit
    when a fellow mate on the internet who shares my problems and concerns can help me out within a few minutes

    i am worried the guy who upgraded my phone at the store had upgraded the android version to 2.2.2 but downgraded my prl. i manually put 3020 on and when i saw the other fone on 3022 without me ever touching it i got real concerned!

    i guess the only thing i cant avoid are the massive crashes this phone gives


    Again thank you very much, any advice for me about the phone? :) i have one rooted and the factory one normal.
     
  4. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Honestly I have never had a problem with mine, when I had it stock, all of a week maybe :D it ran perfectly fine. But when you go with a good custom rom that is when it really shines, its fast, stable and lag free mine is now running a mix-match of joneidy's sense rom and the stock looking teamchickeneater roms. I am not a fan of the sense UI :)
    however what I like about the sense rom is the built in support for a2sd and the r.O.C.K overclock kernel I dont even bother using a cpu program I just let the phone hum along at the default overclock, 729mhz. I wish it was more, I may even mess around see if I can increase it my phone is stable at 806mhz but I dont like the set afer the rom boots way that the set cpu and others have to do it.

    My advice would be custom recovery, the back up feature alone is a blessing.
    Then the ability to flash custom roms, heck you could make a backup and flash a new rom and totally brick things up and be back to your original settings and good to go in mins.
     
  5. martyn357

    martyn357 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    83
    17
    18
    I live in the middle of Florida and speedtest quite often connects to Kansas. Try going into options/change server and refresh. It usually comes up with Tampa (my nearest) after a couple of attempts.
     
  6. nailzer

    nailzer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    474
    74
    73
    Machinist
    Central Florida
    Kansas comes up every time I do a speed test.
     
  7. tds187

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    75
    0
    15
    so i turned on roaming and it fixed this issue, started saying florida was closest!


    also , idont know anything about roms or backing up or flashing :) seems a little too much for me to read/ do.. i get lazy!
     
  8. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    LOL. I ran a ton of tests in Miami on Friday. My phone listed me in GA. For a few of them but I now have 100% proof of 3g from sw 137ave and 11th st out to us1 and 22th ave. Any further south of 22ave and it starts spotting out. Hit UM and it poofs. Anywhere north of 22ave and us1 has capped 3g as far as nw63st to my knowledge.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...