1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General speedtest.net server locations

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SUPERGALAXYS, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. SUPERGALAXYS

    SUPERGALAXYS Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    98
    16
    18
    When I do a speed test from the phone via the speed test app..it says I'm on the west coast but I'm on east coast? When I do it on my pc via tethering from the phone it shows my correct location? Will my reading not be accurate since it says I'm in ca, says the closest server is like 20 miles from me but in ca?
     

    Advertisement

  2. fangorious

    fangorious Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Do you have the full Android data plan or a cheaper non-smartphone plan? I've read the non-smartphone plans proxy thru a very small number of servers.
     
  3. theshibby

    theshibby Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    152
    32
    43
    Mine does the same thing I emailed the developer and tmobile nobody can give me a answer

    Posted with G2
     
  4. RebelScum

    RebelScum Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I'm sure your GPS is working fine, it's just not using that. I have a feeling all the app does is ping all its servers from your device, and goes with the one that happens to give the smallest ping time (latency). Sometimes, due to weird network issues, a server close to you may have a higher ping time than a further-away one.

    This is just my guess, though!
     
  5. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    ^This. When I was on the $10 "web2go" plan, speedtest.net (web session, not app) had me in Kansas somewhere, when I'm in DC. I switched to the $25 "smartphone" plan, and subsequently the epc.tmobile.com APN, and T-Mo's proxy location was more in-line with my actual location.
     
  6. SUPERGALAXYS

    SUPERGALAXYS Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    98
    16
    18
    I have the smartphone plan..like I said when I tether with the phone ..on my pc its showing the correct server. Just doesn't show it when using the speedtest app..I dunno no biggie really
     
  7. wuzzy

    wuzzy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Same here, shows NC as my closest location and I'm nowhere near there. I tried using this app on my mytouch at the same time, and it found my closest location w/ GPS on.

    Not sure how accurate this app is, running on H, I got less than 2 MBPS.
     
  8. Hegemony

    Hegemony Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    313
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    313
    23
    38
    I write about technology for Maximum PC and Tested
    in the Transcend
    The H only signifies you are on 3G of some sort. It could be regular HSPA or HSPA+. No real way to know other than doing a speedtest.
     
  9. theshibby

    theshibby Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    152
    32
    43
    certain servers will give different results this is why im annoyed by this but i think its the app
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...