1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

[Sprint] CDMA or CDMA/LTE

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MizzouBrent, Sep 17, 2012.

  1. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Does anybody know for sure how the CDMA/LTE and CDMA only settings work? Let's say I am in an area where I know that I don't get 4G. Is the radio constantly searching for an LTE signal? I believe Sprint has 3G and 4GLTE on the same towers now with the network vision upgrades, so maybe there's no advantage to disable. I know I'm probably the person to answer this question since I can actually get LTE most of the time in my area, but does anyone leave it on CDMA/LTE and get the same battery life as CDMA only?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Unforgiven

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    33,592
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    33,592
    33,732
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    I live in a CDMA only area. If I put it on CDMA / LTE my battery life sucks and I have to constantly do the Airplane mode trick to get connected again. That makes me think it actively hunts for LTE.
     
    MizzouBrent and frenchy714 like this.
  3. Zeinzu

    Zeinzu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    209
    30
    43
    Correct. If you know you're not in an LTE area, set to CDMA only.
     
    MizzouBrent likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...