1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Sprint coverage, 2 bars!

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by audiofx2, May 24, 2010.

  1. audiofx2

    audiofx2 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    I am looking to make the jump to Sprint for the EVO 4G.

    A friend of mine has a Sprint Mogul and was over the other day.

    We noticed that he only had 2 bars coverage from my house. Other carriers, Verizon/TMobile get full bars.

    The Mogul is not a 3G phone. I am curious to know if I would get better reception on the 3G network. The 3G coverage map shows I have 3G for at least 50 miles in all directions. 4G is not available in my area.

    Will the EVO run well with only 2 bars? Or will there be too much lag?
     

    Advertisement

  2. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    The Mogul is a 3G phone. With CDMA you don't need full bars to have good/great call quality/data speeds.
     
  3. audiofx2

    audiofx2 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    Lol, I guess it is 3G :) It looked so old that I assumed it wasn't.
     
  4. dzine2fit

    dzine2fit Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    75
    1
    36
    Customer Support
    WPB
    Mogul came out in 2007 i think, im so glad i quit sprint tech support this week :D no more troubleshitting :D
     
  5. jasonacg

    jasonacg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    245
    37
    43
    Tampa Bay, FL
    I wish the phone's real signal strength meter was easier to access--the one that shows the true strength reading in dB, versus the often-misleading bars on the front display. That information is usually buried in diagnostic screens, if you can get to it at all.

    I rarely "count the bars" to determine signal strength, since those meters aren't consistent from one model to another If someone wanted to program a phone so that any strength at all produced maximum bars, they could.

    As someone already said here, if you have a signal at all, the quality will be the same.
     
  6. Rigmaster

    Rigmaster Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,584
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    1,584
    220
    143
    Bars mean nothing. I've been smack in the middle of full bars calling people in the same full-bar area just blocks away and not even gotten a dial tone or had the call go through. I've been at two bars and had perfect connections.

    What I've come to learn is that coverage maps and bars reflect possible coverage, not actual coverage.
     
  7. gmjlopez

    gmjlopez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    100
    4
    36
    Male
    G-town, CT
    Only thing it could affect is battery life. But since your gonna be at home just keep it plugged in...
     

Share This Page

Loading...