1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Sprint/Cricket] Bricked Galaxy s3 sprint SPH-L710, odin uploads FAIL

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by supak111, Feb 7, 2014.

  1. supak111

    supak111 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    20
    1
    36
    I tried rooting a sprint s3 4.3, by odin and now it won't boot. It just boots into odin mode and say:
    ____________________________________________________
    custom binary download: 8
    curent binary: custom
    sys status: official

    warranty bit: 1
    bootloader ap swrev: 1
    sw rev check fail: fuded 1 > binary 8

    Firmware upgrade encountered an issuer. Please select recovery mode in kids & try again.
    _____________________________________________________

    I tried restoring it by Kies but Kies tells me SPH-L710 does not support initialization. I guess this is because SPH-L710 has over the air updates.

    I tried loading the stock image by Odin but nothing happens. Whatever I try to upload by Odin FAILs

    What do I try now guys?? Please help any suggestions are appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    What method did you use to root it mate?
     
  3. supak111

    supak111 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    20
    1
    36
    I tried rooting it by Odin307, by uploading file: CF-Auto-Root-d2spr-sphl710.tar.mp5

    That failed, so I tried uploading it a few more times and it got bricked
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Man I'd ask in the s3 Sprint all things root forum. The CF method is usually flawless. I don't think you're hard bricked so don't worry too much :thumbup:
     
    Unforgiven likes this.
  5. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,511
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    34,511
    36,545
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    I moved this to the Sprint All Things Root forum where I think the OP will get the best help. Thanks and hi Funky.:)
     
    DaisFlaque and Mikestony like this.
  6. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,996
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,996
    22,800
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
  7. supak111

    supak111 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    20
    1
    36
    Yea but when I uploaded the CF-Auro-Rute file the phone did not restart. And now when I restart it by removing he battery it automatically boots into the ODIN.

    I can not get to recover by Kies either.
     
  8. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,996
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,996
    22,800
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Well, a couple things I can suggest....try a fresh download, or try using Odin v1.85 (link in post 2 of that thread).

    I did notice the Note in post 2:

    Have you tried that? Can you boot into recovery?
     
  9. supak111

    supak111 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    20
    1
    36
    Oh man thanks so much. I felt like I tried everything. I guess the problem was ODIN307, v1.85 installed CF-Auro-Root :)

    Now I can't install TWRP... lol
     
  10. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,996
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,996
    22,800
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    I'm not sure if you can do that on Android version 4.3 as the bootloader is locked. Don't quote me on that though, but I think all you can do on 4.3 is root

    Edit: reading a little more about it, I might be wrong about recovery....what method are you using to install the recovery?
     
  11. supak111

    supak111 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    20
    1
    36
    I tried installing ti by ODIN and it messed up my phone so I had to start over.

    What did work is, install the CF-Auto-root, then update superSU in play store then install TWRP by goo manager.

    Do you know if there is any way to change the meid on s3 4.3?
     
  12. supak111

    supak111 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    20
    1
    36
    Hey guys I just bought a Galaxy S3 for sprint SPH-L710, when I look up the phones IMEI number on different websites the phone comes up as Samsung Note 2.

    What the hell is going on? Does this mean someone changed the IMEI in the phone before I got it?

    If so what do I change it back?
     
  13. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    5,296
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Hi supak111, I moved your question to the Galaxy S3 forum for better troubleshooting. :)

    Can you provide more info?
    Are you using the IMEI number the phone displays, or the one printed under the battery?
    Did you buy it new or used?
    Have you checked with Sprint regarding it's correct IMEI number?
     
    dynomot and funkylogik like this.
  14. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,996
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,996
    22,800
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Glad you got it!! Nice!!

    Why would you want to change it? Besides, if there is a way, we cannot discuss that here. ;)
     
    DaisFlaque and DragonSlayer95 like this.
  15. supak111

    supak111 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    20
    1
    36
    Because when I look up the meid on different websites my galaxy s3 shows up as a samsung note 2? I don't understand why, only thing I can think of is that previous owner might have change it somehow.
     
  16. supak111

    supak111 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    20
    1
    36
    No one has any idea why this is?
     
  17. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,996
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,996
    22,800
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    I merged your 2 threads about the IMEI issue into one. Less confusion that way ;)

    Kate had some questions above also...is the number that the phone lists, the same as what is under the battery?
     
  18. supak111

    supak111 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    20
    1
    36
    I bought the phone used from eBay.

    IMEI/MEID in settings & under battery is same and it comes up as note 2 if you look it up on sites like CheckESNfree. It looks like someone has messed around with the sticker tho. One corner looked like its been pealed off before so I just went and pealed it off again and under the sticker I found what looks like parts left of a another sticker... maybe one thats been removed previously?

    And no, haven't spoken to sprint about it yet. Will do soon but I don't even know what to actually ask them.. I suppose I could just activate the phone and not even tell them its not a note 2
     
  19. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,996
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,996
    22,800
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Hmmm, my best guess would be that someone used a Note 2 as a donor phone to flash your S3 to another carrier. Not sure why they would do that except perhaps for some nefarious reasons :dontknow:

    Does the baseband/modem number match a Sprint baseband/modem? (in settings/about phone)
     
  20. jammychap

    jammychap Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    172
    44
    43
    Engineer
    Milton Keynes England.
    Possibly been repaired at some time?
     
  21. supak111

    supak111 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    20
    1
    36
    Yea baseband is MK3 which I think this is right? And in the settings the phone model is correct it says SPH-L710 just like it should.

    At this point I think those websites where I'm checking my IMEI are making a mistake

    PS I don't know if the phones been repairs, I got it from eBay.
     
  22. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,363
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012

    Aug 18, 2012
    1,363
    167
    143
    Male
    Its possible the ESN originally on the phone was bad from someone not paying their bill, so they flashed a different one to it illegally. When you bring it to Sprint bring proof that you bought it from someone else and you weren't the one that changed it.
     
    DaisFlaque likes this.
  23. arealest

    arealest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 31, 2014

    May 31, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I hard bricked my gs3 i710 sprint what can i do to debrick i followed what i saw about a new image went out and bought a 16 g micro sd can but my phone wont take it at all i have been at it for four days now what can i don is there a kernel to use in kies if it doesnt read my phone??
     
  24. jammychap

    jammychap Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    172
    44
    43
    Engineer
    Milton Keynes England.
    Can you get Into recovery? If so see if you can go to mounts n storage and mount SD card.
     

Share This Page

Loading...