1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Sprint/Cricket] Press 1 to answer call

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mtbsinger85, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. Mtbsinger85

    Mtbsinger85 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    50
    7
    16
    Male
    Maybe this is in the wrong place, but I never had a problem with it until the rom before this one. I had liquidsmooth, and I hated the press 1 to answer garbage, so I got a new rom. MOAR 7.1 since I love touchwiz so much. Well, it still does the press 1 to answer garbage. Does anyone know how to turn that off?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Do you have a Google Voice number forwarding to that phone? That can be set to do that. So can some other phone systems. Make sure it's the phone's native number being called that causes that.

    If it is, call your Cricket and see if they have something set that way, or if you inadvertently set something that way.
     
  3. Mtbsinger85

    Mtbsinger85 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    50
    7
    16
    Male
    I don't have a google voice number, so I don't know what's going on. I might have to call Sprint I guess. I just don't see what Sprint would have that makes my phone do that, and why it's different after a new rom.
     
  4. trippin

    trippin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    148
    14
    38
    Male
    Florida
  5. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,773
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,773
    3,741
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    Right I had this problem ages ago, I didn't think I had a Google number but in fact I did.

    All it took was visiting the Google voice settings from a desktop pc or a browser that was capable of displaying desktop view (chrome works fine). Then disabling your forward number.
     

Share This Page

Loading...