1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Sprint] flashed sprint s4 to cricket no data now and says no sim

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by remmbre, Nov 3, 2013.

  1. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    I had cricket flash my sprint s4. Sims and phone works but it won't connect to 3g and says no sim now even though it has a sim in it. Please help asap!!! Thanks in advance brett
     

    Advertisement

  2. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    I mean sms works fine
     
  3. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    You will need APN settings for s4 to work on cricket. Cricket would be able to give you or you can do a Google search for them.
     
  4. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    Are these s4 specific? how do I program them into the s4? And will this fix my problem of not being able to connect to 3g
     
  5. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    Yes it will and there settings in the phone I am looking to see of we have them on AF for you.
     
  6. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    Thank u so much!! How do I get to these settings on my phone
     
  7. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    I found these xda it will be in mobile networks but they only show if the phone has been unlocked
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    whoa there friend! please edit your post to remove your phone number,. there are many who dont sign up for this site and could see your number and do malicious things with it, that kind of info is best left for private messaging if you trust the person.
     
  9. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    How do I access the apn on my s4 to change it
     
  10. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    Settings more tab mobile networks APN settings
     
  11. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    All I'm seeing is the vpn settings
     
  12. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    Does the phone still say no sim
     
  13. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    Yes all I've been able to locate is the vpn settings
     
  14. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    That maybe why you don't have that option. Have you tried removing the Sim and reinserting then rebooting phone?
     
  15. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    I've removed the sim reinstalled it then restarted the phine
     
  16. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    Does it still say no Sim and is your phone rooted
     
  17. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    It says no sim and I don't know if it's rooted I just had cricket flash it today
     
  18. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    Do you still have the sprint Sim in the phone
     
  19. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
  20. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    You need one from cricket
     
  21. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    I didn't know that cricket had Sims
     
  22. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    I don't know if they do either you can try and remove the Sim to see if it works but with the sprint Sim its still going to try and connect to sprint data
    You can always contact cricket and see if they do most likely they will.
     
  23. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    The S4 needs a SIM card (no, actually requires) in order to access any network. Oh and I think APN settings are only editable via root methods/CM ROMs.
     
    amarie82 likes this.
  24. remmbre

    remmbre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013

    Nov 3, 2013
    15
    0
    15
    So does cricket have a sim for the s4
     
  25. amarie82

    amarie82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    1,769
    1,323
    323
    Female
    tech support
    okc
    That's what I've been reading about root and APN settings on the phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...