1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Sprint Hero frozen on HTC logo? PLEASE HELP ME!

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by alksion, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. alksion

    alksion Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I try to get into recovery mode and it just locks on the HTC logo
    I try and do a hard reset and it again locks on the HTC logo

    Preferably I want to hard reset but it just stays stuck on the HTC logo,
    if I take out the battery it will reset just fine and work again.

    But Hard reset and recovery mode will not work. PLEAE HELP

    I didn't get any help in the Hero forum, so maybe you guys can?

    Rooted
    Sprint Hero
    Fresh Rom
     

    Advertisement

  2. mbell75

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    981
    77
    78
    SoCal
    Did it do this before you rooted and flashed your phone? I am guessing not.
     
  3. alksion

    alksion Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    It didn't, but i do know I lost my memory card, could that have anything to do with it?
     
  4. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'm betting the same people read both threads but... Once rooted Sprint will be no help either.
     
  5. alksion

    alksion Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I just need a hard reset but it wont work?
     
  6. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
  7. alksion

    alksion Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I tried and it keeps saying error 170 - connection error, but the computer shows it is connected so I don't understand???
     
  8. mbell75

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    981
    77
    78
    SoCal
    Just another reason I wont mess with my phone and leave it stock. Hope someone can help you though, would suck if you have bricked your phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...