1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Sprint Hero & Tethering Concerns

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jim Foley, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. Jim Foley

    Jim Foley Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1
    0
    25
    :eek:

    Hi, I'm Pastor Jim Foley,

    Recently I upgraded my Sprint Moto Q. to a new Spring Hero.

    The Hero works AOK, except that with the moto q I could tether, and I can't with the hero.

    Does anyone know of a software patch to allow me to tether the Sprint Hero, to my H.P Notebook, running Windows Vists Home Edition.

    Thanks,

    Jim Foley

    CEO Alpha Solar Etc. LLC

    Alpha Solar Etc. LLC
     

    Advertisement

  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    Hello Jim,

    Welcome to Android Forums! :)

    I'm going to redirect your post to a place where knowledgeable folks can help you!

    Blessings!
    Steven
     
  3. V425

    V425 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    347
    22
    38
    Maryland
    There are apps in the market like EasyTether and PDAnet
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,390
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,390
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
  5. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    75
    9
    16
    2.1 has built-in wired tether, correct?
     
  6. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    technically it is built-in, yet is disabled from the factory, until you are rooted that is...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...