1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support sprint lg marquee on boost no 3g can't update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by daone3238, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. daone3238

    daone3238 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    i have a sprint lg marquee flashed to boost. ha and aaa secret have been written but i can't update my profile . each time i try it disconnects my internet. everything seems to be working find. it show 1x aslong as i dont try and update . i looked at my phones status and it says i'm on sprint network . this is driving me crazy. all my settings seem to be right except for it showing that its on sprint's network. this is so wierd. everything works but i do get 3g in some areas for like a sec then back down to 1x. every now and then i get an error code 67 and it asks me to update . but as i said if i try and update the network shuts off. help plzzzzz and thank you
     

    Advertisement

  2. The~Skater~187

    The~Skater~187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    1,395
    460
    163
    Male
    Connecticut

    I believe you have to switch the apn.cfg from the sprint one to the body one. I could be wrong though
     
  3. daone3238

    daone3238 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    and how do i do that
     
  4. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal


    Holy freakin moly! I was looking at the dates for these posts and you sure took awhile to get back with TheSkater didn't you? lmao :vamp:
     
  5. daone3238

    daone3238 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    been working a lot. so how do I switch the apn.cfg
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...