1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Sprint Mobile Network issues (Initially in Mexico)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by skylarroxxs, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. skylarroxxs

    skylarroxxs Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    Hi, I have searched the forum for this same issue but have not found a fix, I just bought an Evo 3D and I can't connect to the 3g service. The phone just keeps saying Mobile Network turning on I have done a data and prl update and it has not fixed the problem. I was wondering if anyone else had the same problem and was able to fix it? Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. jj14x

    jj14x Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    1,498
    693
    243
    Is your phone fully updated (including the last two OTA updates?) - If so, how are you trying to connect the mobile network? (there is a known issue with using the widget after the last update).
    Try using the quick settings in the pull down status bar - or go to settings/wireless and turn it on from there.
    If that doesn't work, you might want to call up sprint tech support and get them to reprovision your phone.
     
  3. skylarroxxs

    skylarroxxs Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    Yes I did the OTA, the quick settings don't work at all since I'm in Mexico they can't reprovision my line I have to wait until sept 8 when I go back to the us.
     
  4. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    Could the problem be that you are in Mexico, lol? I'm just saying.
     
  5. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,404
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,404
    4,102
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    true. plus do you have international roam on our account?

    do you live in mexico or are you visiting? are you in a GSM area or CDMA area? have you contacted sprint to see if they can provide further assistance?

    has the phone been able to use Sprints service at all? or did this issue just start happening.
     
  6. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,233
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,233
    876
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix

    as Marctronixx said, the area of Mex you are in makes a huge difference, as Mex has areas of CDMA OR GSM, or in some cases both. Mexico is very inconsistent in network tech. If you have one of Sprints international phone's (i.e. Photon) you'd pry be covered if you have the international plan, if not, hopefully your in part of Mex with a CDMA network (since you're using an EVO). Either way, I wouldnt want to see your bill after much international data use. To see the complications we're speaking of, select "Mexico" from this website and scroll down... http://internationalroaming.sprint.com/IntlCoverage/WelcomeRoaming.do

    EDIT: I live in AZ and travel to Mex from time to time, I turn my phone off when I get within about 5 miles of the boarder to avoid any international roaming fees. lol I hear they can get outrageous when international.
     
    CarrieK, marctronixx and falconey like this.
  7. skylarroxxs

    skylarroxxs Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    Thanks everyone, It's not a Mexico problem I had the same problem in the U.S but it wasn't a big problem since in the US I am able to use 4g, Here in Mexico they only offer 3g so I can't use the internet. I was reading that many evo's have had the same problem so I was hoping someone had a fix, I would appreciate it if the title was changed back to the Original title since it's not a Mexico Problem.
     
  8. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    I haven't heard of people not being able to get 3g coverage at all so I'm not sure what you're referring to there. Are you getting 1x? You can check your settings by going to ##3282#, Edit Mode, Enter MSL, Click EVDO, Make sure preferred mode is set to 'Automatic'. If that doesn't work you may just need to wait until you get back to the states.

    Honestly with all your variables it's going to be tough to figure out if the fix above doesn't work.
     
    BenChase7 and marctronixx like this.
  9. skylarroxxs

    skylarroxxs Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    Google Mobile Networking turning on, and there's a few people with the same problem but no fix.
     
  10. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,404
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,404
    4,102
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    well sir/ ma'am you are currently in mexico, so the thread title reflects the current status of the issue and where its occurring.

    get back on US soil and we can update.. ;)

    we can google and find out lots of stuff that could be wrong with the evo 3D.

    can you respond to some questions i posted above?

    plus..

    are you rooted?
    done a battery pull?
    factory reset?
    what has sprint said? can you confirm you are in a CDMA area?
    do you have an international plan?
     
  11. skylarroxxs

    skylarroxxs Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    Yes to all your questions, Sprint just tried to reprogram the phone. Like I said I had this problem in the US as do many others, but it's OK I'd rather return my phone if people on here are just going to be changing my title. My other sprint phone does get 3G.
     
  12. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    You seem more concerned about the title of your thread than solving your issue. Plus sprint doesn't run this site so deciding to return your phone for that reason seems a bit illogical. Can you please help me understand why you believe many people are having this problem? You'd think this forum, for the EVO 3D which is a sprint phone, would be full of threads about this issue if it was so prevalent.
     
  13. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,233
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,233
    876
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix
    Whoa! I think we're all honestly trying to help you. (I know I am.) It's just nearly impossible to diagnose anything when you're not on Sprints home network, and really unjust to the EVO to claim its flawed when you're trying to operate it in Mexico where cell coverage/tech is inconsistent and likely incompatible with the device.
     
  14. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,404
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,404
    4,102
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    thank you for your feedback.

    if you have hard reset the phone and tried to use it in its factory state (not installing any apps, etc) then either the phone has a faulty radio (there is a thread on faulty radio and GPS started by Early Mon) or due to you not being in a proper CDMA area. we cant know about the latter until you are on US soil on a definite sprint network.

    is your GPS working by chance?

    and you said "yes" to all of my questions, so you are indeed rooted?


    we are all here to help you. relax. ive not seen any huge numbers of people posting about this issue either, and this site is pretty well known. ive not also seen this posted on the sprint forums. sure some may have the issue but are those folks in mexico as well??

     
  15. skylarroxxs

    skylarroxxs Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    Sorry for the way I responded, after trying several roms the only one that e worked was Shooter_S_Sprint_WWE_2.08.651.2_Deodexed_Signed_(8.26.2011). The GPS was always working so I don't know if I have a faulty 3g radio or it was the software. Because the 3g was not working out of the box that's why I decided to root it and try several roms. But once again I am sorry in the way I responded.
     
    BenChase7, falconey and marctronixx like this.
  16. damewolf13

    damewolf13 live~laugh~love
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    4,085
    2,665
    533
    Female
    AZ
    I live in AZ near the Mexico border and have been having problems connecting to the internet/market/Amazon all day today. It took me dozens of tries, and over 4 hours to download 3 mp3s today.
    Sprint operater said that there was a problem in my area and it would be fixed by morning.:rolleyes:
     
    BenChase7 and marctronixx like this.
  17. themuffinman75

    themuffinman75 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    421
    318
    88
    Atlanta
    Well if that worked then it would seem that you may have flashed a newer updated rom but didn't have the updated radio thats why flashing the stock updated rom worked. So if you go back to any other custom rom now you should be good to go.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  18. themuffinman75

    themuffinman75 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    421
    318
    88
    Atlanta
    By chance did you update your prl to 50580?
     
    damewolf13 and marctronixx like this.
  19. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,404
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,404
    4,102
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    OP,

    can you provide any follow up? you stated you were headed back to the states. can you provide any follow up to this?
     
  20. damewolf13

    damewolf13 live~laugh~love
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    4,085
    2,665
    533
    Female
    AZ
    I am guessing that this might have been the problem, because I had updated my prl that day. I have since updated again and have another prl number, and the problem has disappeared.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  21. Brian360

    Brian360 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    270
    35
    43
    Make sure you data reset your phone too. ##3282#, enter your MSL, and go to "data profile" hit menu/restore. I had to do that too to get away from that crap PRL sprint pushed on us.
     
  22. damewolf13

    damewolf13 live~laugh~love
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    4,085
    2,665
    533
    Female
    AZ
    What is MSL?
    I hope I didn't just ask a really stupid question.:eek:
     
  23. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,404
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,404
    4,102
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    http://androidforums.com/308028-post10.html

    Master Subsidy Lock. You need this code to get into the phones secure programming parameters. you can only get it from Sprint or by using a program (the program is not free) called CDMA workshop (there may also be other methods). we have threads on this elsewhere so if you still require further info, search the forum. :)
     
    damewolf13 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...