1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support "Sprint Ongoing" in drop down status menu

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Guitarrrmom, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. Guitarrrmom

    Guitarrrmom Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Was that always there and I'm just now noticing it? Or could it mean the update is being pushed to me?
     

    Advertisement

  2. BubZX

    BubZX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    109
    17
    38
    waynesboro PA
    doesnt say that on mine
     
  3. SurrealOne

    SurrealOne Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    757
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    757
    113
    93
    Can you post a pic of that?
     
  4. redsoxnation

    redsoxnation Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    Arlington, VA
    Same here. Mine also says it.
     
  5. Guitarrrmom

    Guitarrrmom Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    I'm new to this, I snapped a pic, but can't figure out how to post it. I just see post url of picture.
     
  6. SurrealOne

    SurrealOne Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    757
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    757
    113
    93
    This is the pic from the OP
     

    Attached Files:

  7. SurrealOne

    SurrealOne Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    757
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    757
    113
    93
    To the OP try connecting to a WiFi hot spot if you can
     
  8. MBM7881

    MBM7881 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    197
    11
    58
    Stay at Home Mom (for now :) )
    Fort Hood, TX
    mine always says that when i'm connected to 3G. the sprint is gone right now in my cuz i'm connected to the wifi in my house so it just says ongoing
     
  9. Guitarrrmom

    Guitarrrmom Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    We have the hot spot feature on our other phone and am currently in a 4g area.
    Hopefully it'll push faster now! (if this is even the update)
     
  10. SurrealOne

    SurrealOne Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    757
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    757
    113
    93
    Silly question but I got to ask in the PIC the 4g and WiFi is turned off did you turn it on?
     
  11. Guitarrrmom

    Guitarrrmom Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Mine still says it while connected to 3g, 4g or wifi
     
  12. SurrealOne

    SurrealOne Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    757
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    757
    113
    93
    On the phone go to the settings-about phone-system updates and do a PRL update just for the heck of it.
     
    Guitarrrmom likes this.
  13. Guitarrrmom

    Guitarrrmom Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Yes its on now
     
  14. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
  15. Guitarrrmom

    Guitarrrmom Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    12
    0
    15
  16. Guitarrrmom

    Guitarrrmom Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    I uninstalled and now it says:
    Sprint
    No Notifications

    oh well, itll get here when it gets here.
     
  17. SurrealOne

    SurrealOne Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    757
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    757
    113
    93

Share This Page

Loading...