1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[sprint] Phone beeps when making calls [OP is connected to an airave - resolved]

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by _-Jay-_, Jun 2, 2012.

  1. _-Jay-_

    _-Jay-_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    161
    10
    58
    NJ
    Yesterday, my phone suddenly started making 3 short beeps when making voice calls. The strange part is, when I got home from work, my wife told me there was a problem with her Photon. When asked what the problem is, she told me her phone started making 3 short beeps when she tried to make a call. How the hell can 2 completely different handsets from 2 completely different manufacturers have the same exact problem on the same day? Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,035
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,035
    3,733
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    are you rooted?

    what part of the country do you live in?

    could be sprints network upgrades going on in your area. you should give sprint a call an ask them if there have been any upgrades going on in your zip code.

    ill move this to the sprint forum since you have had the same issue seen on a different handset. perhaps if you share your zip code then others can chime in and see if they experienced this as well.

    EDIT: are you able to make the calls after you hear the beeps?

    also what are your settings for voice privacy?

    do you have an airvana? maybe someone near you has an airvana and you are picking up there signal. i have an airvana and when i make calls i hear three beeps. do a *99 and see if it says you are on an airvana network....

    has your strength level on BOTH handsets increased?

    is the beeping still occurring?
     
    la sal likes this.
  3. smitty543

    smitty543 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    639
    97
    78
    Are you near an Airave unit? When you make a call over an Airave unit, there are 3 beeps before the number is dialed. You can check by dialing *99 and you will get a message "You are now within Airave ...."
     
    la sal likes this.
  4. _-Jay-_

    _-Jay-_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    161
    10
    58
    NJ
    I dialed *99 and it says that I am now within airave coverage. Is that a problem for me?
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  5. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,035
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,035
    3,733
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    no thats a good thing! someone near you just picked up an airave so enjoy better reception and call quality.
     
  6. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,829
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    3,829
    966
    223
    Female
    PhiLLy
    It would be a problem if you and your wife were on a different carrier. Airaves block signals to phones which aren't on Sprints network. I have to return mine for that reason.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  7. _-Jay-_

    _-Jay-_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    161
    10
    58
    NJ
    Thanks guys
     
  8. catpowrd

    catpowrd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    144
    27
    43
    Those Airaves have 3 power settings, default is mid power, you can turn down to not bother other people or CRANK IT UP if you have no neighbors. Cranked up mine is good for almost 200 feet from unit.
     
    drexappeal likes this.
  9. ironbrewer

    ironbrewer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    99
    79
    33
    Colorado
    How do airaves work? Are they signal amplifiers or do the suck on to your computers wifi??

    Never mind. I figured it out. It uses your home router data.

    I'm sure most of you know this, but just thought I would say it for people who don't.
     

Share This Page

Loading...