1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Sprint] Question for LTE Users

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MizzouBrent, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,852
    2,518
    313
    Olathe, KS
    I can't figure this out for the life of me. Lately I notice that if I am connected to LTE, and then enable WiFi, every now and again my phone will remain connected to Wifi, but if I go into About Phone and then Status to see my mobile network connection status, sometimes it will show "disconnected" but other times it will be constantly connecting and disconnecting and toggling from LTE to CDMA.

    I've noticed it on AK and Franco kernels and on 4.2.1 and 4.1.2 android builds. It's very odd but it makes my phone laggy when this happens and obviously murders battery life. Now it's not a HUGE deal for me because I can just disable LTE before enabling wifi, which is kind of annoying but a pretty easy fix. Just wondering if I am the only one who has seen this. I first noticed it on AK kernel version 511 on 4.2 but flashed Franco and the same thing happened. Now just this morning I flashed Eclipse and AK and see the same issue.

    Am I the only one? Makes me wonder if it's some kind of oddity with the tower in my area or something. I haven't seen any other complaints about this so maybe it's something unique to me.
     

    Advertisement

  2. slyd

    slyd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    357
    158
    68
    Female
    Land Surveyor / Mechanical Engineer
    San Diego
    No LTE here in America's Finest City . . .
     
  3. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,485
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    1,485
    583
    213
    Male
    Even though you have probably checked this, I figured I would ask. Have you looked at the radios and made sure they were all up to date? Also even if they were, have you tried reflashing them?
     
  4. AARONONE

    AARONONE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    341
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010

    Dec 23, 2010
    341
    168
    68
    Male
    Los Angeles area
    spotty late in LA so I don't know. :( Ahhh... Problems with lte rich mans problems;)
     
  5. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,852
    2,518
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Running fh05. Hadn't really considered flashing again. Maybe I can try that.
     
  6. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,485
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    1,485
    583
    213
    Male
    I have no idea if that would change anything, but hey it never hurts to try lol.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...