1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Sprint] Root access possibly lost. Fix? Galaxy S.4

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sexyington, Dec 17, 2013.

  1. jejb

    jejb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013

    Apr 29, 2013
    233
    43
    53
    NW Arkansas, USA
    Here's a great link for you. The Stock MJA rom is linked in it.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2303917

    Iowabowtech is right. Once you have the Knox bootloader, you're stuck with it. And once you trip the Knox bit, you can't reset it. At least that's the case right now. There are some threads about how to disable it and/or remove the software parts from the phone. I froze mine with TiBu, but it still shows up on the download screen.
     

    Advertisement

    ocnbrze likes this.
  2. jejb

    jejb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013

    Apr 29, 2013
    233
    43
    53
    NW Arkansas, USA
  3. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    If by factory reset you mean to wipe the data. Then yes i did that. Since im rooted i don't have the option for a factory reset.
     
  4. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    Well the only Rom i have right now, since i have limited Internet access. I just tried to flash tri-force rom. Iy said installation aborted. Idk if that had to do with Knox Or just a bad copy.
     
  5. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    I will download this rom as soon as i can. Just the internet I have currently is too Slow to download a zip of that size.
     
  6. jejb

    jejb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013

    Apr 29, 2013
    233
    43
    53
    NW Arkansas, USA
    Some recoveries have that option. The stock one does.

    Factory reset resets the phone to just like it came out of the box. Wipes the internal RAM, etc. About the only thing it won't reset is the Knox bit. It's also called RTN (Return To New).
     
  7. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    do I want Odex or Deodex its been a while since i have changed roms
     
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,181
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,181
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Personally, deodexed is my preference. You can run into glitches with theming and other modding issues on odexed and this phone is fast enough, it shouldn't be a concern like some of the phones of yesteryear.

    Just my opinion. Whatever you decide, just be sure to flash mods that match your choice of rom type. It appears the devs for this phone are really good about offering both options on the mods they're posting, as is the case for the hotspot mod jejb linked above. So you could really go either route as long as that trend doesn't change in the future.
     
    sexyington likes this.
  9. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    ok so when I will flash Stock MJA rom with clockworkmod in recovery mode. but just asking if i get to that point and it doesn't let me flash the rom what are my other options?
     
  10. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,181
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,181
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Well, you don't really have any other options as it relates to recovery but you're in a boot loop anyway so you don't have much to lose here.

    I'd wipe data, cache and dalvik cache (dalvik is under "advanced" menu in most versions of clockwork) all back to back, then proceed to flash the rom. When it reboots, give the first boot a nice long time before getting nervous. That first bootup can take awhile.
     
    sexyington likes this.
  11. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    OK right now I'm sending this message to you from my gs4. So thank you to those who helped me.
     
  12. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    But I a got this prompt With silver shield saying:

    Security information

    The device has detected an
    application attempting to
    perform actions that are not
    permitted. These actions have
    been blocked. It is
    recommended that you restart
    your device.

    also I have hey new update and I want to know if I should accepted or not It says MK2Android system
    update
     
  13. jejb

    jejb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013

    Apr 29, 2013
    233
    43
    53
    NW Arkansas, USA
    If you haven't rooted yet, take the MK2 update.

    For the security issue, that comes with 4.3. Everybody hates it. Freezing the Knox apps with TiBu cured it on my phone. I never get the message anymore.
     
  14. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,181
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,181
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    ocnbrze and sexyington like this.
  15. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,181
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,181
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    He can't do that with a custom recovery though right? If I'm incorrect on that, perfect. I'd defer to the person who owns the phone wich is jejb. :)
     
  16. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    i just test it i still have root. So how do i get rid of that icon that says i need to take the update
     
  17. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    ocnbrze and iowabowtech like this.
  18. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,181
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,181
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Hopefully another S4 user can chime in but until then, go into Titanium and look for anything related to "ota" "fota" "upgrade" and freeze it. Guessing it'll end up being 1 or 2 freeze events. Might also add "sdm" to that list if you have it.

    Just freeze, not remove and see if the ota nag disappears. That way if another S4 user comes along and knows for sure the exact things to freeze, you can adjust accordingly. Might take one reboot afterward to make it disappear, not sure.

    You also MIGHT have to check at /cache using root explorer or similar and possibly delete the ota update which is likely housed there waiting to be applied. If you have a fota folder located at /cache it'll probably be in there.
     
    ocnbrze and sexyington like this.
  19. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    Arg just ran in to another problem. I flash the odexed rom without issues I try to flash HotSpotMod_MK2_Odexed. when the flash was completed it had put me in a boot loop again. when I went to restore the backup I had made previous To flash it too became corrupt. I wiped everything and started from scratch again.
     
  20. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,181
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,181
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Yeah that's why I prefer deodexed. Fewer files applied therefore fewer things to go wrong. Ah well, you're fine. Getting to be an old pro at this. ;)

    And I see somebody just posted an MK2 with hotspot included:

    Team Blaze Stock 4.3 MK2....DOWNLOADABLE NOW - xda-developers

    No feedback on it yet so I'm not recommending, just noticed it's there.
     
  21. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,181
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,181
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Oh hey, just noticed those hotspot apk's from xda are for the MK2 update which I don't know if you have applied yet? If not, could be the reason for that not working.
     
  22. jejb

    jejb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013

    Apr 29, 2013
    233
    43
    53
    NW Arkansas, USA
    I wouldn't try it that way, you're right. I was saying if the phone is still totally stock, unrooted, just updated to 4.3, that'd be a great time to do it. Otherwise, you'd need to go back to stock, and the MK2 update is not worth it.

    To turn off the MK2 notification, long hold on the notification in the notification pane, select App Info and then uncheck the Notification box.
     
    sexyington and iowabowtech like this.
  23. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
    Wow that easy? Thanks. All ideas about getting hotspots back? No never updated too mk2 since I figured out I still had root.
     
  24. sexyington

    sexyington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    124
    10
    38
    off shore drug plantation pencil pusher
    a place that has four walls and a roof and its on
  25. jejb

    jejb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013

    Apr 29, 2013
    233
    43
    53
    NW Arkansas, USA
    You must be on MJA Software Version, but check it in your About Device screen. You can pull that hotspot from the first post in the thread I linked in above:
    [MOD][Deodex][Odex][MDC][MDL][MF9][MJA]Hotspot Mod - xda-developers
     

Share This Page

Loading...